The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  30 books found. Displaying page 1 of 2, best matches first.

ANGELOU, Maya. I Shall Not Be Moved. NY: Random House (1990). First edition. 48 pp. Top edge dusty, else very near fine in like price-clipped dust jacket. Angelou's fifth volume of poetry. US$10.00 Add to Cart

ANGELOU, Maya. Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well. NY: Random House (1975). First edition. 67 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Angelou's second book of poetry, containing thirty six of her characteristic portrayals of African American politics, spirituality, sexuality and feminist consciousness. Before her line of greeting cards, there were poems. US$32.50 Add to Cart

BALDWIN, James. Collected Essays. NY: Library of America (1998). Uncorrected proofs. 869 pp w/notes in two volumes. Fine in printed wrappers (both). Edited by Toni Morrison. For the pair: US$100.00 Add to Cart

BEATTY, Paul. Joker Joker Deuce. NY: Penguin (1994). First edition. 108 pp. Fine in printed wrappers; a trade paperback original. Promotional flier laid in. US$35.00 Add to Cart

CARTER, Charlotte. Sheltered Life. NY: Angel Hair Books (1975). First edition. 63 pp. Last half dozen leaves pulled away from top staple, light soiling to front cover, and likely missing back cover, else very good plus. One of 350 copies. The first book--and underground smash--by this African American writer, author of the Nanette Hayes Mystery Series. One of Waldman and Warsh's wonderful Angel Hair books. US$25.00 Add to Cart

COLEMAN, Wanda. American Sonnets. Milwaukee & Kenosha: Light and Dust Books/Woodland Pattern Book Center, 1994. First edition. 24 pp. Small spot on front cover, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Nice photograph of Coleman on rear cover. US$25.00 Add to Cart

DOVE, Rita. Grace Notes: Poems. NY: Norton (1989). First edition. 73 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. US$25.00 Add to Cart

DUST. pseud for Stroud, Welvin. Poems: Illustrations by Metego. San Francisco: Julian Richardson Associates, 1969. First edition. Unpaginated. Very good only in stapled wrappers.Illustrated by Metego. US$45.00 Add to Cart

HARPER, Michael S. History is Your Own Heartbeat. Urbana: University of Illinois Press (1971). First trade paperback printing. 95 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. US$10.00 Add to Cart

HARRIS, William J. Hey Fella Would You Mind Holding This Piano a Moment. Ithaca: Ithaca House (1974). First edition. 42 pp. Fine in full cloth without dust jacket, as issued. Harris' first book. Original Ithaca House stock. US$25.00 Add to Cart

HARRIS, William J. Hey Fella Would You Mind Holding This Piano a Moment. Ithaca: Ithaca House (1974). First trade paperback printing. 42 pp. Top edge foxed, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Harris's first book. Original Ithaca House stock. US$10.00 Add to Cart

HARRIS, William J. Hey Fella Would You Mind Holding This Piano a Moment. Ithaca: Ithaca House (1974). First trade paperback printing. 42 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Harris's first book. US$20.00 Add to Cart

HAYNES, David. Somebody Else's Mama. Minneapolis: Milkweed (1995). First edition. 340 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. US$10.00 Add to Cart

HENDERSON, David. De Mayor of Harlem. NY: Dutton, 1970. First trade paperback printing. 128 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. US$15.00 Add to Cart

JONES, LeRoi. The Dead Lecturer. NY: Grove (1964). First edition. 79 pp. Pages browned with age, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dated (11/98) and INSCRIBED by Jones (as Baraka). US$225.00 Add to Cart

KEENE, John. Annotations. NY: New Directions (1995). First edition. 85 pp w/notes. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. US$10.00 Add to Cart

McMillan, Terry Waiting to Exhale New York: Viking, 1992 NF/NF First Edition. The Author`s third novel. US$20.00 Add to Cart

McMILLAN, Terry. Disappearing Acts. NY: Viking (1989). First edition. 384 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. McMillan's second novel. Promotional flyer laid in. US$75.00 Add to Cart

McMILLAN, Terry. Waiting to Exhale. NY: Viking (1992). First edition. 409 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Promotional flyer laid in. US$45.00 Add to Cart

McMILLAN, Terry. Waiting to Exhale. NY: Viking (1992). Uncorrected proof. 409 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. US$35.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1 2
next page >