The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  17 books found. Displaying page 1 of 1, best matches first.

ANONYMOUS. The Mirrors of Washington. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1925. First printing of this later edition (originally published in 1921). 256 pp. Very good plus in like dust jacket with a closed tear to rear panel and light overall edgwear with some chipping. US$50.00 Add to Cart

BERGER, Dan. Outlaws of America: The Weather Underground and the Politics of Solidarity. Oakland: AK Press (2006). First edition. 432 pp w/index. Fine in illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. US$20.00 Add to Cart

CARTER, Jimmy. Always a Reckoning and Other Poems. NY: Times Books/Random House (1995). 1st edition. 130 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly sunned spine. Poems with illustrations by Sarah Elizabeth Chuldenko. US$20.00 Add to Cart

CARTER, Jimmy. The Virtues of Aging. NY: Ballantine/Times (1998). Later printing. 140 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Carter on a label pasted to the front free endpaper. US$50.00 Add to Cart

CONTENT, Rob. The General Prologue to The Clintonbury Tales. (np): (np) (1999). First edition. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. Illustrations by Tim Kreider. INSCRIBED by Content. US$20.00 Add to Cart

GARSON, Barbara. Mac Bird! Berkeley & NY: Grassy Knoll Press (1966). First edition. 56 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. US$25.00 Add to Cart

KUPFERBERG, Tuli and Robert Bashlow. 1001 Ways to Beat the Draft. NY: Oliver Layton Press (1966). First edition. 64 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. A sparkling copy. Laid in is the Yeah 10: Kill for Peace flyer. US$50.00 Add to Cart

KUPFERBERG, Tuli and Robert Bashlow. 1001 Ways to Beat the Draft. NY: Oliver Layton Press (1966). First edition. 64 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. US$35.00 Add to Cart

PALAST, Greg. The Best Democracy Money Can Buy. London & Sterling: Pluto Press (2002). Later printing. 211 pp w/index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. US$10.00 Add to Cart

SUMNER, Gregory D. Dwight Macdonald and the Politics Circle: The Challenge of Cosmopolitan Democracy. Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press (1996). First edition. 272 pp w/index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. US$10.00 Add to Cart

TUNNEY, John W. The Changing Dream: The Truth About the Material and Energy Crisis and What We Must Do To Resolve It. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. First edition. 120 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Tunny, 'For William Abrahams / My warmest regards /John Tunney / Jan '76.' US$12.50 Add to Cart

WARREN, Robert Penn. Jefferson Davis Gets His Citizenshp Back. Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky (1980). First edition. 114 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. A long autobiographical essay on Southern politics, American history, the career of Jefferson Davis, the writing of history, and, of all things: memory. A mix of a Southerner's nostalgia and a writer's objective eye. US$20.00 Add to Cart

WILSON, Edmund. The Cold War and the Income Tax: A Protest. NY: Farrar, Straus and Company (1963). First edition. 118 pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket with sunned spine. US$35.00 Add to Cart

WOLF, Naomi. The End of America: Letter of Warning to a Young Patriot. White River Junction: Chelsea Green Publishing (2007). First edition. 176 pp. Fine in printed wrappers; a trade paperback original. SIGNED by Wolf. US$25.00 Add to Cart

[DELANO GRAPE STRIKE]. The Grape Strike (Delano, CA). NY: National Advisory Committee on Farm Labor (1966). First edition. 35 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Illustrated with photographs by George Ballis and others. US$25.00 Add to Cart

[REAGAN, Ronald]. Green, Mark. To Err Is Reagan: Lies and Deceptions from the President. San Francisco: Foundation for National Progress/Mother Jones, 1987. First edition. 24 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. US$20.00 Add to Cart

[THE BUFFALO NINE]. The Buffalo Nine. Buffalo: Buffalo Nine Defense Committee . First edition. . Light toning to edges, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Pamphlet presenting the history of, and the then-current status of the "Buffalo Nine," preceding their second trial. US$45.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1