The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  19 books found. Displaying page 1 of 1, best matches first.

BANHAM, Reyner. Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies. London: Allen Lane (1971). First UK edition. 256 pp w/index. Small spot on second free endpaper, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated. Architecture and human ecology. US$125.00 Add to Cart

BERNHARDI, Robert. Buildings of Berkeley Phase Two. Oakland: Forest Hill Press (1991). First trade paperback printing. 142 pp w/index. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. US$17.50 Add to Cart

BERNHARDI, Robert. The Buildings of Berkeley. (np): (np) (1976) Fourth trade paperback printing. vii + 116 pp w/index. Very good plus in illustrated wrappers. US$15.00 Add to Cart

CARDINAL, Douglas J. Architecture as a Living Process. Washington DC: IDB Cultural Center, 1997. First edition. 20 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. Text of the lecture with eight illustrations. Encuentros 21. US$20.00 Add to Cart

CLANCY, Judith S. Not a Station but a Place: Drawings/Collages of and related to the Gare de Lyon, Paris. San Francisco: Synergistic Press (1979). First trade paperback printing. 72 pp. Bump to one lower corner, else near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Introduction by M.F.K. Fisher. Dated (Aug 12 1988) and INSCRIBED by Clancy with a small drawing. US$45.00 Add to Cart

DOLLENS, Dennis L. ed. Sites: Architecture 24. NY: Lumen (1992). 119 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. US$20.00 Add to Cart

DOLLENS, Dennis L. ed. Sites: Architecture 25. NY: Lumen (1993). 167 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. US$20.00 Add to Cart

DOLLENS, Dennis L. ed. Sites: Architecture 26. NY: Lumen (1995). 151 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. US$20.00 Add to Cart

EISENMAN, Peter and Gehry, Frank. Fifth Annual Exhibition of Architecture of the Biennale: Peter Eisenman & Frank Gehry. NY: Rizzoli (1991). First edition. Unpaginated. Folio. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Fully illustrated. US$22.50 Add to Cart

GALISON, Peter and Emily Thompson. eds. The Architecture of Science. Cambridge & London: MIT Press (1999). First edition. 573 pp w/index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with a light fade to spine. US$65.00 Add to Cart

LINTERS, Adriaan. Industria: Industrial Architecture in Belgium. Bruxelles: Pierre Mardaga (1986). First edition. 230 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs. US$60.00 Add to Cart

ROGNLIEN, Dag. ed. Treprisen: Ten Norwegian Prize-Winning Architects. Oslo: Arkitektnytt (1978). First edition. Corner crease to front cover, else very good plus in illustrated wrappers. US$72.00 Add to Cart

SALETTA, Patrick. A La Decouverte Des Souterrains De Paris. Antony: Sides (1990). First edition. 334 pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket with light rubbing. Fully illustrated in color and b&w. US$95.00 Add to Cart

SEVCENKO, Margaret Bentley. ed. Adaptive Reuse: Integrating Traditional Areas into the Modern Urban Fabric. Cambridge: Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture (1983). Designing in Islamic Cultures 3. 150 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. US$42.50 Add to Cart

STIERLIN, Henri. Living Architecture: Mayan. Mexico City: Compania Internacional De Publicaciones (1976). First US edition. 192 pp w/index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Text and photographs by Henri Stierlin. Preface by Pedro Ramirez Vasquez. US$35.00 Add to Cart

VANDENBROECK, Goldian. Gothic High: Meditations on the Construction of Gothic Cathedrals. Hudson: Lindisfarne Press (1992). First edition. Unpaginated. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. INSCRIBED by Vandenbroeck inside the front cover, and indicating that this first printing copy is superior to the second. US$25.00 Add to Cart

[Richard Rogers Partnership]. Dome. London: Booth Clibborn (2000). First edition. Small ink return stripe to bottom edge, else near fine in wrappers and original clear plastic case. Color photographic record of the design and construction of the Millennium Dome. US$15.00 Add to Cart

[SITE]. Site: Buildings and Space. Richmond: Virginia Museum (1980). First edition. 44 pp. Near fine in spiral wire binding. Color and b&w photos illustrate. US$15.00 Add to Cart

[WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd]. Lucas, Suzette A. ed. Taliesin West: An Interpretive Guide. (np): Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation (1993). First edition. 28 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Illustrated. US$10.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1