The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  84 books found. Displaying page 1 of 5, best matches first.

ANDERSON, Holly. Lily Lou. NY: Purgatory Pie Press, 1986. First edition. 11 pp. Fine in boards and near fine dust jacket. Novel printed using ten different typefaces on Amora paper. Printed letterpress by Dikko Faust, designed and edited by Esther K. Smith. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Smith, Faust, and Anderson. Nice work all-around. US$95.00 Add to Cart

ATIK, Anne & Kitaj, R.B. Drancy. London: Victoria Miro (1989). First edition. . Fine in boards and near fine yellow paper slipcase with some trivial soiling. Poem by Atik with center-spread illustration by Kitaj. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by Atik and Kitaj. US$250.00 Add to Cart

BELITT, Ben. Graffiti. Emanon Press, 1989. First edition. . Fine in prined paper-covered boards in publisher's cloth-covered clamshell case. Designed and illustrated by Debra Weier and printed by intaglio, lettrpress, silkscreen, and offset printing. One of 64 numbered copies on Rives BFK and Arches Cover dated (1990) and SIGNED by Bellitt and Weier. US$500.00 Add to Cart

BICKNELL, Laurence. Renchi Relations. London: Albion Village Press (1973). First edition. . Near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 400 copies. Text over blended images. US$20.00 Add to Cart

BLUME, Bernhard Johannes. Einige Halluzinative Schraffuren. Berlin: Edition Hundertmark (1978). First edition. . Near fine in stapled wrappers. Drawings with brief corresponding texts. One of 300 copies. US$45.00 Add to Cart

BONVIE, Rudolf. La Chasse Photographique Est Ouverte... Koln: Edition Hundertmark (1980). First edition. . Found/collage artwork with text. One of 300 copies. US$15.00 Add to Cart

B†CHLER, Pavel. Collected Poems. Edinburgh: Morning Star Publications (2001). First edition. . Fine in stapled wrappers. Short found/created poems, composed from existing texts. US$15.00 Add to Cart

CARELMAN, Jacques. Saroka La Geante. Paris: Le Terrain Vague, 1965. First edition. Unpaginated. Fine in full red silk over boards in fine dust jacket. Text and surrealistic collage illustrations. US$55.00 Add to Cart

CAVELLINI, Guglielmo Achille. 25 quadri della collezione cavellini. Brescia: Edizioni nuovi strumenti (1976). First edition. . Light smudges to covers, else near fine in printed wrappers. Letters to artists of the past- from Old Masters to early 20th C. innovators opposite reproductions of their works. US$15.00 Add to Cart

CHARMOY, Cozette de. The True Life of Sweeney Todd (a collage novel). London: Gaberbocchus (1973). First edition, limited issue. 94 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards and fine acetate dust jacket. One of 220 numbered hand-bound copies SIGNED by Charmoy with an original folded colored print laid in. US$250.00 Add to Cart

CORNELISSEN, Johan. Egypt. Amsterdam: Cres (1980). First edition. . Two short tears at crown and base of spine, else near fine in sewn wrappers. One of 300 copies. Photographs of sand-covered maps of the Nile River paired with street scenes. US$25.00 Add to Cart

CROMBIE, John and Bourne, Sheila. Stitches in Time. : Kickshaws (1985). First edition. . Loose sheets (fine) laid into printed dust jacket (fine) and cloth clamshell case (also fine). Written and designed by Crombie; drawn and illustrated by Sheila Bourne. One of 190 numbered copies on Rives BFK paper SIGNED by Crombie and Bourne. US$125.00 Add to Cart

CROMBIE, John. Bons Laisers d'Angleterre. Paris: Kickshaws (1991). First edition. US$45.00 Add to Cart

CROMBIE, John. Cette Galere. Paris: Kickshaws (1991). First edition. . Fine in wrappers and elaborate pebble-surfaced slipcase. One of 115 numbered copies on Rives paper. Text in French, with wild multi-colored illustrations of human faces. US$200.00 Add to Cart

CROMBIE, John. Old Wives' Tale. Paris: Kickshaws (1992). First edition. . Fine in printed wrappers. One of 55 (of 75) numbered copies on Rives paper. Designed, written, and printed by John Crombie. A story, illustrated with drawings of a single hydrangea as it transforms through the seasons. US$75.00 Add to Cart

CROMBIE, John. Paris in August. Paris: Kickshaws (1990). First edition. . Loose printed sheets, all fine, laid into near fine printed dust jacket. One of 130 (of 160) numbered copies on Vˇlin Rives and Arches paper. Designed, written, and hand-printed by Crombie. US$75.00 Add to Cart

DE PEW, Wally. Dutura. (np): Wally De Pew (nd). First edition. . Near fine in oblong sewn wrappers (8.5 x 2.75 inches). Rubber-stamped "dutura" in heavy type over several pages, followed by an "appendix" repeating the word in different colors and forms on a longer sheet that has been folded in at one end and stamped with a flower. "An edition of 10 realized by Wally Depew." US$200.00 Add to Cart

DRUCKER, Johanna. Just As. (np): (1983). First edition. . Small folio. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Early work by Drucker, a combination of text and image inspired by the work of Frances Butler and Alastair Johnston of Poltroon Press. US$125.00 Add to Cart

DRUCKER, Johanna. The Surprise Party or: on not going not ongoing. (np): Chased Press (1977). First edition. . Fine in ribbon-bound printed wrappers. Text and illustrations on commercial and tissue papers. An early Drucker title, one of copies. US$200.00 Add to Cart

EVERTON, Macduff. That's Not Entirely True: An Album of Fotoverigraphs. Summerland: Texcacalcupul Press, 1985. First edition. . Fine in full blue cloth with gilt stamping. No dust jacket as issued. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Everton. Paired photographs with captions, reproduced from holograph, making a statement about the image, and then immediately revising the statement beneath the next image. Uncommon in cloth. US$150.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1 2 3 4 5
next page >