The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  49 books found. Displaying page 1 of 3, best matches first.

ALTIERI, Charles. Enlarging the Temple: New Directions in American Poetry During the 1960s. Lewisburg & London: Bucknell University Press/Associated University Presses (1979). First edition. 258 pp w/index. Hard bumps to lower corners, else near fine in very good dust jacket with some rubbing to rear panel and wear to lower flap folds. Essays on Lowell, Bly, Olson, O'Hara, Snyder, Duncan, Creeley, Merwin, Levertov, and others. US$45.00 Add to Cart

BAKER, Houston A. Jr. Afro-American Poetics: Revisions of Harlem and the Black Aesthetic. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press (1988). First edition. 201 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. US$25.00 Add to Cart

BARNSTONE, Willis. The Poetics of Translation: History, Theory, Practice. New Haven & London: Yale University Press (1993). First edition. x + 302 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. US$35.00 Add to Cart

BELLAMY, Joe David. ed. American Poetry Observed: Poets on their Work. Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press (1984). Second printing. 313 pp. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with light edgewear and a few short tears. Ashbery, Bishop, Levertov, Merwin, Rich, Simic, Stafford, Tate, and many others. US$25.00 Add to Cart

BERG, Stephen. ed. Singular Voices: American Poetry Today: New Poems with Self-Interpretive Essays by 31 Noted American Poets. NY: Avon (1984). Uncorrected proof. 330 pp. Near fine in printed orange wrappers. Promotional flyer laid in. Accompanied by the printed wrappers of the finished trade paperback. Ashbery, Bly, Dobyns, Forchˇ, Graham, Hass, Levertov, Stafford, and many others. US$45.00 Add to Cart

BLYTH, R.H. A History of Haiku Volume Two: From Issa up to the Present. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press (1967). Second printing. 375 pp w/index. Hard price erasure to front free endpaper, ink stamp to bottom edge; in all, very good plus in full cloth, lacking dust jacket. US$95.00 Add to Cart

BROGAN, Jacqueline Vaught. Part of the Climate: American Cubist Poetry. Berkeley: University of California (1991). First edition. 343 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. US$40.00 Add to Cart

COOK, Albert. Figural Choice in Poetry and Art. Hanover & London: Brown University/University Press of New England, 1985. First edition. 256 pp w/index. Bit of discoloration to first leaf, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. US$12.50 Add to Cart

DAVIE, Donald. Articulate Energy: An Inquiry into the Syntax of English Poetry. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1976). First printing of this edition (originally published in 1955). xv + 173 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Adds a postscript by Davie not in the original edition. US$45.00 Add to Cart

DEBICKI, Andrew P. Poetry of Discovery: The Spanish Generation of 1956-71. Louisville: University Press of Kentucky (1982). First edition. 233 pp w/notes & index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with light sunning and wear to spine. US$35.00 Add to Cart

ESHLEMAN, Clayton. Antiphonal Swing: Selected Prose 1962-1987. Kingston: McPherson & Co. (1989). First edition. 263 pp w/index. Fine in very good dust jacket. Edited by Caryl Eshleman with an introduction by Paul Christensen. US$22.50 Add to Cart

FEIRSTEIN, Frederick. ed. Expansive Poetry: Essays on the New Narrative & the New Formalism. Santa Cruz: Story Line Press (1989). First trade paperback printing. 261 pp. Fine in wrappers and fine dust jacket. Introduction by Frederick Turner. US$15.95 Add to Cart

FEIRSTIEN, Frederick. ed. Expansive Poetry: Essays on the New Narrative & The New Formalism. Santa Cruz: Story Line Press (1989). First trade paperback printing. 260 pp. Fine in wrappers and near fine dust jacket with one short closed edge-tear. Introduction by Frederick Turner. SIGNED by Feirstein on the half-title page. US$15.00 Add to Cart

FOSTER, Edward. ed. Postmodern Poetry: The Talisman Interviews. Hoboken: Talisman House (1994). First edition. 174 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. Interviews with Bronk, Coolidge, Hollo, Howe, Mackey, Notley, Padgett, Scalapino, Sobin, Rosmarie Waldrop, and Yau. Promotional flyer laid in. US$25.00 Add to Cart

FRANK, Robert and Henry Sayre. eds. The Line in Postmodern Poetry. Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press (1988). First edition. 243 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a touch of sunning to spine. Esays by Perloff, Caws, Hongo, Scully, Fraser, and a largish section on l=a=n=g=u=a=g=e writing, with contributions by all the major practicioners. US$85.00 Add to Cart

FREEMAN, John. The Less Received: Neglected Modern Poets. Exeter: Stride (2000). First edition. 149 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. Chapters on Robert Creeley, Jim Burns, Gael Turnbull, Ed Dorn, John Riley, Chris Torrance, Lorine Neidecker, George Oppen, Thomas A. Clark, Lee Harwood, and on other general matters. US$20.00 Add to Cart

FRY, Paul H. A Defense of Poetry: Reflections on the Occasion of Writing. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1995. First edition. 255 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. US$15.00 Add to Cart

GARRETT, Robert F. Modern Irish Poetry: Tradition & Continuity from Yeats to Heaney. Berkeley: University of California (1986). First edition. 322 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Full chapters on Yeats, Joyce, Clarke, Kavanagh, Kinsella, Montague, and Heaney, and recent Ulster poetry. US$15.00 Add to Cart

GILBERT, Roger. Walks in the World: Representation and Experience in Modern American Poetry. Princeton: Princeton University Press (1991). First edition. 290 ppw/index. One upper corner tapped, else fine in fine dust jacket. Chapters on Frost, Stevens, W.C. Williams, Roethke & Bishop, O'Hara & Snyder, Ammons & Ashbery, and more. US$25.00 Add to Cart

GOODMAN, Paul. Speaking and Language: Defense of Poetry. NY: Random House (1971). First edition. 242 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket with a light corner crease to the front flap. US$17.50 Add to Cart

 
Page:1 2 3
next page >