The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  20 books found. Displaying page 1 of 1, best matches first.

BEYE, Charles Rowan. Homer in the XXth Century: Simone Weil & Rachel Bespaloff. Menlo Park: Occasional Works, 2006. First edition. 18 pp. Fine in wrappers with printed cover label. Pictorial endpapers, title page printed letterpress. One of 100 copies on Mohawk Superfine paper, hand-bound at the Foolscap Press. In this short essay classicist Charles Rowan Beye pays critical homage to Simone Weil and Rachel Bespaloff,Êtwo legendary European intellectuals whose interpretations of Homer's IliadÊare a lasting reading of the poem's significance in the context of the horrors of the Second World War.Ê Himself an essayist on subjects far removed from his professional specialty of ancient Greek literature, Beye most recently hasÊwritten the entertaining Ulysses: a Life, published by Hyperion. At publication price: US$16.00 Add to Cart

CARSON, Anne. Glass, Irony and God. NY: New Directions (1995). First edition. 142 pp w/bibliography. Crease to one corner of rear cover, starting to laminate on fore-edge of front cover. In all, a very good copy of this trade paperback original. US$42.50 Add to Cart

CARSON, Anne. Glass, Irony and God. NY: New Directions (1995). First edition. 142 pp. Very good plus in glossy illustrated wrappers. Introduction by Guy Davenport. US$50.00 Add to Cart

CARSON, Anne. trans. If Not, Winter: Fragments of Sappho. NY: Knopf, 2002. Uncorrected proof. 397 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. US$50.00 Add to Cart

CLAY, Albert T. Neo-Babylonian Letters from Erech. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919. First edition. 26 pp + LXXVI plates. About fine in three-quarter cloth with very good publisher's slipcase with short splits and light bumps. Yale Oriental Series. Babylonian Texts Vol. III. US$75.00 Add to Cart

DAVENPORT, Guy. trans. The Mimes of Herondas. San Francisco: Gray Fox Press (1981). First edition. 57 pp w/notes. Fine in full cloth with gilt stamping to spine. No dust jacket, as issued. One of 300 hardbound copies. Crane A16. US$100.00 Add to Cart

HOMER. Fitzgerald, Robert. trans. Pages from The Iliad. Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1976 First edition. One of 300 copies on Windhover & Ingres papers. 200 copies of this edition were for presentation to the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. Printed and prefaced by K.K. Merker. US$125.00 Add to Cart

HOWATSON, M.C. The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature. NY: Oxford University Press (1989). Second edition. 615 pp w/maps. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Review slip laid in. US$40.00 Add to Cart

KNOX, Bernard. ed. The Norton Book of Classical Literature. NY: Norton (1993). First edition. 866 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Promotional flyer laid in. US$17.50 Add to Cart

LOWELL, Robert. trans. The Oresteia of Aeschylus. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1978). First edition. ix + 129 pp w/appendix. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Introductory note to the translation by Frank Bidart. US$25.00 Add to Cart

LUXORIUS. translated by Art Beck. Simply to See. Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 1990. First edition. 88 pp. Fine in sewn wrappers with printed clear plastic dust jacket. One of 125 copies on Frankfurt laid paper. Original Latin poems with Beck's facing English translation. New, at publication price: US$150.00 Add to Cart

MILLS, Barriss. The Unheroic Muse: Essays on Five Classical Poets. New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press (1978). First edition. 49 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards in publisher's plain cardstock slipcase. Printed on Magnani rag paper by Stamperia Valdonega. One of 500 copies. US$35.00 Add to Cart

REXROTH, Kenneth. trans. Poems from the Greek Anthology. Ann Arbor: Ann Arbor Paperbacks/University of Michigan (1962). First edition. 111 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Translated, with an introduction by Rexroth. Illustrated with drawings by Geraldine Sakall. US$35.00 Add to Cart

SIMPSON, Grace. Britons and the Roman Army: A Study of Wales and the Southern Pennines in the 1st-3rd Centuries. London: Gregg Press, 1964. First edition. 190 pp w/index. Fine in full cloth, lacking dust jacket. US$25.00 Add to Cart

SOPHOCLES. Selected Poems: Odes and Fragments. Princeton & Oxford: Princeton University Press (2008). Advance reading copy. 127 pp w/index of first lines. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. US$12.50 Add to Cart

SPIVEY, Nigel. Songs on Bronze: The Greek Myths Made Real. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux (2005). First edition. 255 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. US$15.00 Add to Cart

VIRGIL. translated by Ferry, David. The Eclogues of Virgil. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1999). First edition. 102 pp w/glossary. Fine in fine dust jacket. Latin with Ferry's facing translations. Promotional flyer laid in. US$35.00 Add to Cart

WINTERER, Caroline. The Culture of Classicism: Ancient Greece and Rome in American Intellectual Life 1780-1910. Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press (2004). First trade paperback printing. 244 pp w/index. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. US$20.00 Add to Cart

[AESCHYLUS]. Auletta, Ken. The Persians. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon, 1993. First edition. 94 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. A modern version by Ken Auletta. US$10.00 Add to Cart

[POUND, Ezra]. trans. Sophokles. Women of Trachis. NY: New Directions (1985). First trade paperback printing. 66 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Promotional flyer laid in. US$20.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1