The Books |
|||||||
|
Home [Shopping Cart]
|
22 books found. Displaying page 1 of 2, best matches first. Lost Paper One & Two (complete). Barrytown: Station Hill (1979). Two issues, both near fine in original printed envelopes. An innovative publication, created in part to employ unused portions of sheets from the press. "Experimental and non-categorical text, irregular in length, format, and content."Cards and booklets with contributions by Robert Kelly, George Quasha, Charles Stein, Charles Bernstein, Jed Rasula, and others. For the run: US$50.00 Add to Cart BEEF-LOVENSKO/Omaha Magic Theatre. et al, eds. Beef Tabloid 1-22 (complete). Omaha & San Francisco: Lovensko (1980-1987) Complete run of 22 issues, all very near fine or better. Founded in Omaha, Nebraska, moved to San Francisco in mid-life. After initially concentrating on the small but active Omaha arts scene, the focus of the tabloid rapidly expanded to include articles on overseas arts, injustices in South America, alternative living, and American politics in addition to art, record, and film reviews. Specific appearances within the covers: interviews with The Waitresses (9), Philip Glass (10, 21), Lawrence Ferlinghetti (13), Meredith Monk (13), Jean Tinguely (14), Shonen Knife (16), Survival Research Labs (17), Nina Hagen (18), H.R. Giger (18), Exene Cervenka & Wanda Coleman (18), Yoko Ono (19), Nam Jun Paik (21), Fakir Musafar (22); articles on mail art (3, 14), computer hacking (12) ; poems John M. Bennett (3), opal nations (4), a short piece on an Allen Ginsberg performance in Denver with photographs (9), Mike Basinski (12); art by Gary Panter (4); an insert: "Cow Town Art: Bovine Issue #4" by Patrick Beilman (5); and Calypso Machine Gun/Bump Fuzz 7" single on red vinyl laid into issue #9. BEEF TABLOID was distributed free; complete runs are difficult to assemble. For the set: US$350.00 Add to Cart BLAZEK, Douglas. ed. Open Skull 1. San Francisco: Open Skull, 1967. 34 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. Letters from Plymell, Wantling, Norse, Purdy, Kryss, Cauble and others with 4 "ink pressings" by Blazek in the center sections. Conceived as a continuing dialogue, this was destined to be a "one-shot." US$50.00 Add to Cart BLY, Robert. The Seventies. Madison: Seventies Press, 1972. 95 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. First and only issue of "The Seventies," which concludes the run begun with "The Fifties" and "The Sixties." Poems by Bly, Garcia Lorca, Transtršmer, Knott, Ginsberg, Lamantia, Wieners, and others. US$12.50 Add to Cart BROVER, Charles. ed. Niagara Frontier Review 1 -3 (complete). Buffalo: Frontier Press (1964-1966). Three volumes, all near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers with some rubbing. Fantastic collection of contributors: Charles Olson, LeRoi Jones, Piero Heliczer, Creeley, Herbert Huncke, Duncan, Dorn, Snyder, Wieners, Bremser, Pound (!), and many others. For the run: US$100.00 Add to Cart BUKOWSKI, Charles and Neeli Cherry. eds. Laugh Literary and Man the Humping Guns. Los Angeles: Laugh Literary, 1969-1971. Volume 1, number 1 - volume 1, number 3. Complete run of this little magazine, all fine in stapled wrappers. Contributions by Bukowski and Cherry, but also T.L. Kryss, Steve Richmond, Harold Norse, Willie, Jack Micheline, and many others. US$250.00 Add to Cart BURNSIDE, Madeline and Andrew W. Kelly. eds. Gnome Baker 1 - 8 (complete). Great River: Gnome Baker (1976-1981). Eight issues in six. Bit of wear to bottom edge of #1, small sticker to the front coer of #7/8, else all near fine or better in printed wrappers. The first issue a tri-fold case, housing individual sheets of work by Michael Davidson, Rita Myers, and Michael Palmer. The form of the issues became conventional after that, but the content got more interesting. Issue 2/3 featured Lawrence Weiner and Robert Wilson. Issue 4 featured "Language" writing, and came with a large folded poster printing a work by Channa Horwitz, Issues 5 and 6, more "Language" writing and experimental poetry, as did double number 7/8. For the run: US$150.00 Add to Cart DUFFY, William and Robert Bly, ed. The Sixties 4 - 10 (complete). Madison: Sixties Press, 1960. Seven volumes, all very near fine to fine in printed wrappers. The earliest issues of this magazine were titled "The Fifites" and numbered 1-3. The Sixties begins in 1960 with 4, and ended with 10. An emphasis on poems in translation. Work by Levertov, Cortazar, Char, Haines, Neruda, Snyder, Edson, Celan, James Wright, and may others. For the run: US$125.00 Add to Cart ELEVITCH, M.D. ed. First Person: A Journal of Travel, Memoirs & Humor 1-3 (complete). Brockport: Morton D. Elevitch (1960-1961). All near fine in illustrated wrappers. Short-lived but excellent periodical printing work by Thornton Wilder, Ford Madox Ford, Austryn Wainhouse, Creeley, Garcia Lorca, Edward Dahlberg, Donald Barthelme, and others. In the first issue was published the whole of Edward Gorey's "Leaves from a Mislaid Album," complete, and over a decade before being published separately. US$85.00 Add to Cart ESHLEMAN, Clayton. Sulfur: A Literary Tri-Quarterly of the Whole Art 1-45/46 (complete). Pasadena & Ypsilanti: California Institute of Technology/Eastern Michigan University (1981-2000). Forty-five issues (with the last being the only double number), all near fine or better in illustrated wrappers. Another block-buster array of talent, from Ezra Pound and Charles Olson to Schwitters, Snyder, Bataille, Simic, Mina Loy, du Bouchet, Jorie Graham, Maxine Hong Kingston, Carole Schneeman, Adrienne Rich, John Heartfield, Basil Bunting, John Cage, and many many more. By Eshleman's count: over 11,000 pages, 600 writers and artists. For the run: US$550.00 Add to Cart GIZZI, Peter and Connell McGrath, eds. Oblek: A Journal of Language Arts 1-12 (complete) NY & Stockbridge: Garlic Press/Oblek Editions (1987-1993). Complete run, twelve issues in thirteen volumes, #12 being issued in two volumes. All near fine or better in wrappers with most being fine. Cover art by Norman Bluhm, Trevor Winkfield, Brian Schorn, Win Knowlton, and Jess among others. A high production value journal of contemporary letters, with contributions by Coolidge, Jabes, Michael Palmer, Charles Bernstein, Charles Simic, Creeley, Mac Low, Hejinian, Berrigan, Ashbery, Spicer, Duncan. #9 is a Burning Deck 30th anniversary tribute issue. US$450.00 Add to Cart GLOVER, Albert. ed. A Curriculum of the Soul 1-28 (complete). Canton: The Institute of Further Studies (1972-2002). First editions. All twenty-eight fascicles of this long-running periodic publishing program, based on a program by Charles Olson. All are very near fine or better in stapled wrappers, each issue devoted to a work by a single author: 1. Albert Glover. The Mushroom. 2. Duncan McNaughton. Dream. 3. John Wieners. Woman. 4. Michael Boughn. Mind. 5. Lisa Jarnot. One's Own Language. 6. Fred Wah. Earth. 7. John Clarke. Blake. 8. Robert Duncan. Dante. 9. Alice Notley. Homer's Art. 10. Robin Blaser. Bach's Belief. 11. Robert Dalke. Novalis' "Subjects." 12. George F. Butterick. The Norse. 13. Edward Kissam. The Arabs. 14. Edward Billowitz. American Indians. 15.Harvey Brown. Jazz Playing. 16. Lewis Macadams. Dance. 17.Edward Sanders. Egyptian Hieroglyphs. 18. Michael Bylebyl. Ismaeli Muslimism. 19. David Tirrell. Alchemy. 20. David Zimmerman. Perspective. 21.Drummond Hadley. Vision. 22. James Koller. Messages. 23. Gerritt Lansing. Analytic Psychology. 24. Michael McClure. Organism. 25. John Thorpe. Matter. 26. Joanne Kyger. Phenomenological. 27. Anslem Hollo. Sensation. 28. Robert Grenier. Attention: Seven Narratives. For the full run: US$500.00 Add to Cart HELM, Michael. City Miner 1-15 (complete). Berkeley: City Miner, 1976-1980. Fifteen issues. Light foxing to a few covers, else all near fine in illustrated wrappers. Comic-book like in size and construction. A good reflection of the SF Bay Area literary and art scene in the 1970s. Ferlinghetti (interview), Moe (of Moe's Books, interview + cover photo), Alta (on Shameless Hussy), Margo St. James (on prostitution), Robert Anton Wilson (interview), Gary Snyder (poems, interview), Country Joe McDonald (interview), Ishmael Reed, Jim Dodge, and many others. For the run: US$150.00 Add to Cart HERMAN, Jacob. et al, eds. The San Francisco Earthquake 1: 1- 1: 4 (lacking #5). San Francisco: San Francisco Earthquake (1967-1968). Four issues, all very good plus in illustrated wrappers. #4 has a "35" inked to the front cover. Contributions by Burroughs, Pelieu, Ferlinghetti, Bataille, O'Harar, Huncke, Horse, Mustil, Duncan, Ginsberg, Ruscha (Three Parking Lots) and many others. Issue 5 was a newsprint tabloid, and is lacking here. For the first four: US$85.00 Add to Cart LLOYD, Robert and D.S. Hoffman. eds. Durak: An International Magazine of Poetry (1-5). Westlake Village & Erin: Durak Press (1978-1980). Complete run of this poetry journal, all five volumes fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Each volume features the work of a single poet (George Hitchcock, James Tate, Mark Strand, William Pillin, and Yannis Ritsos), with work from a wide range of poets from the US and abroad. For the run: US$75.00 Add to Cart MILLER, R.H. and June Oppen. eds. San Francisco Review 1-13 (complete) + SFR Annual. San Francisco: San Francisco Review (1958-1962). Thirteen issues, all near fine or better in wrappers. Together with the San Francisco Review Annual (New Directions/SF Review, 1963), also near fine in wrappers, which is essentially the 14th issue. Contributors include cummings, Bukowski, WC Williams, Snyder, Brautigan, Welch, Lorca, Stafford, Oppen, Trakl, Zukofsky, Reznikoff, Levertov, Hawkes, Bowering, and many others. US$350.00 Add to Cart RIDLAND, John. ed. The Little Square Review 1-10 (complete). Santa Barbara: Little Square Review, 1966-1972. Eight issues in ten. Hint of foxing to the top edges of some, else all fine in wrappers. Letterpress-printed. The first four issues feature the work of a single poet: Walter Clark, Robert Peters, Edwin Russell, and Barry Spacks. The double 4/5th issue, a highlight, focuses on work by and about Native American. 7 features "Three Poets of the Inland West," and the last two issues are general poetry numbers. For the run: US$75.00 Add to Cart WEINBERGER, Eliot and Geoffrey O'Brien. eds. Montemora (1-8). NY: Montemora (1975-1981). Complete run, all eight issues very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. High production value journal with an emphasis on Objectivist and international poets. For the run: US$150.00 Add to Cart WILSON, John. ed. Occurrence 1-8 (complete). Mechanicsburg + Philadelphia: Occurence (c. 1972-1978). Eight issues. Spine of #4 sunned, else all very near fine. Bronk, Edson, Perlman, DiPalma, Taggart, Ronald Johnson, Corman, Hejinian, Enslin, Mary Oppen, and many others contribute to this well-designed mag. Issue #5 wholly devoted to the writings and drawings of Russell Edson, #8 devoted to the poems of Theodore Enslin. For the run: US$125.00 Add to Cart [BUKOWSKI, Charles]. Perkins, Michael. ed. Down Here #1 & 2. NY: Tompkins Square Press (1966 & 1967). Two volumes, complete. 76 + 101 pp. Each volume near fine in wrappers. Bukowski contributes letters to the first volume, and two poems to the second. Work also by Appollinaire, Wieners, Van Buskirk, Kuchar Brothers, Berrigan, Major, Wantling, and others. US$125.00 Add to Cart
|
||||||