The Books |
|||||||
|
Home [Shopping Cart]
|
336 books found. Displaying page 1 of 17, best matches first. ABSE, Dannie. Three Questor Plays. London: Scorpion Press (1967). First edition. 135 pp. Very good plus in printed wrappers; a trade paperback original. SIGNED by Abse. US$25.00 Add to Cart ALBEE, Edward. The American Dream, The Death of Bessie Smith, Fam and Yam. NY: Dramatists Play Service (1962). First edition. 88 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. US$35.00 Add to Cart ALLEN, Woody. Play It Again, Sam: A Romantic Comedy in Three Acts. NY: Samuel French (1969). First acting edition (later issue, with price-increase). 64 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. US$35.00 Add to Cart ARRABAL, Fernando. Arrabal: Plays Volume I. London: Calder (1976). Later printing. 157 pp. Very near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket that has a sticker shadow to the front flap. Collects THE CAR CEMETERY, ORISON, FANDO AND LIS, and THE TWO EXECUTIONERS. US$45.00 Add to Cart ARTAUD, Antonin. The Cenci. London: Calder and Boyars (1969). First UK trade paperback printing. 60 pp. Very good plus in illustrated wrappers. Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor. Laid in is the translator's calling card INSCRIBED by Taylor, "23.vii.69 / Here, for your delectation, is probably the/ dottiest play written so far this century.* But / what a mise en scene! / Regards, S.W.T. / * Grove Press edition coming out this year." Taylor has made nine corrections to the text, including to two instances of the publisher mis-printing his name. US$75.00 Add to Cart ASHBERY, John. Three Plays. Calais: Z Press, 1978. First edition. 160 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. One of 500 numbered copies. Collects "The Heroes," "The Compromise" and "The Philosopher." Cover art by Joe Brainard. US$45.00 Add to Cart ASHBERY, John. Three Plays. Calais: Z Press, 1978. First edition. 160 pp. Scattered foxing to page edges, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket with two short closed tears. One of 500 numbered copies. Though not called for, SIGNED by Ashbery. US$50.00 Add to Cart AUDEN, W.H. & Isherwood, Christopher. Plays and Other Dramatic Writings, 1928 - 1938. Princeton: Princeton University Press (1988). Uncorrected proof. 676 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Edited by Edward Mendelson, a volume in The Complete Works of W.H. Auden. US$45.00 Add to Cart AUDEN, W.H. & Isherwood, Christopher. Plays and Other Dramatic Writings, 1928 - 1938. Princeton: Princeton University Press (1988). First edition. xxxiii + 680 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Edited by Edward Mendelson, a volume in "The Complete Works of W.H. Auden." US$37.50 Add to Cart AUDEN, W.H. and Isherwood, Christopher. On the Frontier: A Melodrama in Three Acts. London: Faber & Faber (1938). First edition. 123 pp. Top edge a little foxed and dusty, else near fine in vey good plus dust jacket with light chipping to base and crown of spine (which is tanned) and one short tear to rear panel. Penned on the front free endpaper: "Joyce Cary / Christmas 1938 / from F + M." Bloomfield & Mendelson A18a. US$250.00 Add to Cart AYCKBOURN, Alan. A Chorus of Disapproval. London: Faber & Faber (1986). First edition. 95 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. US$35.00 Add to Cart BABYLON THEATRE. The Refillable Steamy. Salt Lake City: Litmus (1976). First edition. 85 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Dramatic works with a history of the group. US$15.00 Add to Cart BAIN, Michael Douglas. Opus One. Berkeley: Bara Productions (1969). First edition. . Light soiling to page edges, else near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 100 numbered copies. Warmly INSCRIBED by Bain on the dedication page. Uncommon. US$75.00 Add to Cart BALDWIN, James. Blues for Mr Charlie. London: Michael Joseph (1965). First UK edition. 124 pp. Very near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with some light rubbing. US$35.00 Add to Cart BARAKA, Amiri. The Sidney Poet Heroical in 29 Scenes. NY: I. Reed Books (1979). First edition. 106 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original play. US$17.50 Add to Cart BARAKA, Amiri. The Sidney Poet Heroical. NY: I. Reed Books (1979). First edition. 106 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers; a trade paperback original. Dated (11/98) and SIGNED by Baraka on the title page. US$45.00 Add to Cart BARAKA, Imamu Amiri (Leroi Jones). Jello. Chicago: Third World Press (1970). First edition. 38 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. A play featuring Jack Benny and Rochester. Dated (11/98) and SIGNED by Baraka. US$75.00 Add to Cart BAUER, Wolfgang. "All Change" and Other Plays. London: Calder and Boyars (1973). First UK edition. 179 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with one short tear. Translated by Martin and Renata Esslin, and Herb Greer. Together with the title play, collects PARTY FOR SIX and MAGIC AFTERNOON. US$25.00 Add to Cart BECK, Julian. Songs of the Revolution. NY: Interim (1963). First edition. . Very near fine in stapled wrappers. Living Theatre founder Beck's first book, a numbered poetic sequence, "part of a series i may have to keep writing for the rest of my life." US$250.00 Add to Cart BECKER, JŸrgen; Eich, GŸnter; Handke, Peter; Borchert, Wolfgang; Bachmann, Ingeborg; Lettau, Reinhard. German Radio Plays. NY: Continuum (1991). First edition. 311 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Entire text in English. Review slip laid in. US$55.00 Add to Cart
|
||||||