The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  253 books found. Displaying page 1 of 13, best matches first.

AGOSêN, Marjorie. Tapestries of Hope, Threads of Love: The Arpillera Movement in Chile 1974-1994. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press (1996). First trade paperback printing. 142 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Foreword by Isabel Allende. 48 color plates, 11 halftones. Promotional flyer laid in. US$40.00 Add to Cart

AGUILERA-MALTA, Demetrio. Seven Serpents and Seven Moons. Austin & London: University of Texas (1979). First US edition. 30 pp. Red ink dot on bottom edge, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. US$20.00 Add to Cart

AKSYONOV, Vassily. In Search of Melancholy Baby. NY: Random House (1987). First US edition. 227 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim and Antonina W. Bouis. US$15.00 Add to Cart

AKSYONOV, Vassily. The New Sweet Style. NY: Random House (1999). First US edition. 482 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by Christopher Morris. US$15.00 Add to Cart

AL-SHAYKH, Hanan I Sweep the Sun Off Rooftops: Stories. NY: Anchor/Doubleday (1998). First edition. 267 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. Translated by Catherine Cobham. Promotional flyer laid in. US$20.00 Add to Cart

al-SHAYKH, Hanan. Beirut Blues. NY: Doubleday (1995). First edition. 371 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated by Catherine Cobham. Promotional flyers laid in. US$25.00 Add to Cart

al-SHAYKH, Hanan. Only in London. NY: Pantheon (2001). First US edition. 276 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated from the Arabic by Catherine Cobham. US$20.00 Add to Cart

al-SHAYKH, Hanan. The Story of Zahra. NY: Anchor (1994). Uncorrected proof. 215 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. 'Rendered into English' by Peter Ford with the author's cooperation. Promotional flyers laid in. US$25.00 Add to Cart

ALEGRIA, Claribel. Luisa in Realityland. NY: Curbstone (1987). First edition. 152 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with wear to extrems and one short tear. Translated from the Spanish by Darwin J. Flakoll. One of 2000 copies. US$25.00 Add to Cart

ALEGRIA, Fernando. Chilean Writers in Exile. Trumansburg: Crossing Press (1982). First trade paperback printing. 162 pp. Very good plus in illustrated wrappers. Short novels by Alfonso Gonzalez Dagnino, Juan Armando Epple, Anibal Quijada, Fernando alegria, Poli Delano, Claudio Giacomi, Leandro Urbina, and Ariel Dorfman. US$10.00 Add to Cart

ALEGRIA, Fernnado. The Maypole Warriors. Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1993. First edition. 192 pp. Near fine in glossy printed wrappers; a trade paperback original translated from the original Spanish by Carlos Lozano. Alegria is a Chilean novelist. US$10.00 Add to Cart

ALEICHEM, Sholom. Around the Table: Family Stories of Sholom Aleichem. NY: Scribners (1991). First edition. 84 pp w/glossary. Fine in fine dust jacket. Stories selected and translated by Aliza Shevrin. Review slip laid in. US$25.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. Eva Luna (broadside). Berkeley: Black Oak Books, 1988. First edition. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inch broadside, printed in three colors. Fine. An excerpt from Allende's novel, printed on the occasion of her reading at Black Oak. US$20.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. Eva Luna. NY: Knopf, 1988. First US trade edition. 272 pp. Remainder mark to top edge, else near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. SIGNED by Allende on the half-title page. US$25.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. Eva Luna. NY: Knopf, 1988. First US trade edition. 272 pp. Return stripes on top and bottom edges, else near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. US$15.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. Of Love and Shadows. NY: Knopf, 1987. First US edition. 274 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Dated (nov 1989) and INSCRIBED by Allende with a flower drawing. Publication postcard laid in. US$25.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. Paula. NY: HarperCollins (1994). Uncorrected proof. 326 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. SIGNED by Allende with her flower drawing. US$40.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. The Infinite Plan. NY: HarperCollins (1993). Advance reading copy. 380 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. SIGNED by Allende on the title page with her flower drawing. US$40.00 Add to Cart

ALLENDE, Isabel. The Infinite Plan. NY: HarperCollins (1993). First US edition. 382 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.SIGNED by Allende with her flower drawing on the half-title page. US$20.00 Add to Cart

AMADO, Jorge. Home is the Sailor. NY: Knopf, 1964 First US edition. 298 pp. Very good plus in like dust jacket with one 3/4 in tear and wear to base and crown of spine. Translated from the Portuguese by Harriet De Onis. US$20.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
next page >