The Books |
|||||||
|
Home [Shopping Cart]
|
2575 books found. Displaying page 1 of 129, best matches first. (MALLARME, Stephane). ELLIS, Arthur. STEPHANE MALLARME: In English Verse. London Jonathan Cape 1927. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 159 pp. Introduction by G. Turquet-Milnes and inscribed by her. Very good in a very good, bright jacket. POETRY US$60.00 Add to Cart (STAFFORD, WILLIAM; HALPERIN, MARK; HAMMIL, SAM; et al). CLIFTON, LINDA, editor. Crab Creek Review Anniversary Anthology. Santa Barbara:Crab Creek Review Association, 1994. 1st edition. Fine in wraps. INSCRIBED by editor Linda Clifton in 1994; laid in is a program for the 2nd Annual Celebration of the Written Word at Evergreen State College. Other contributors includeKen McCullough, Sharon Hashimoto, David Romtvedt, etc. US$15.00 Add to Cart A.D. 2200. Moving. Paris & Boston: Phantom Court Press, 1972. First edition. . Near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 500 copies. US$12.50 Add to Cart A.D. 2200. Moving. Paris & Boston: Phantom Court Press (1972). First edition. . Very near fine in stapled wrappers. Laid in is a tls (dated 4:I:73) from A.D. to Harold Norse answering Norse's questions for the contributor notes to his magazine Bastard Angel. A.D. also adds a few photocopied poems from his forthcoming collection. US$25.00 Add to Cart A.D. 2200. Moving. Paris & Boston: Phantom Court Press (1972). First edition. . Very near fine in stapled wrappers. INSCRIBED by A.D., "to Len - / who found out long / ago it was a do-it-yourself / cosmos - / A.D." Laid in also is a long tls from A.D. US$25.00 Add to Cart ABBOTT, Keith. 12 Shot: A Photopoem. Calais: Z Press, 1975. First edition. . Uneven fading to rear cover, else near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 474 numbered copies. Though not called for, SIGNED by Abbott at the colophon. Photos and poems about cars Abbott has known. US$35.00 Add to Cart ABBOTT, Keith. Erase Words. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1977. First edition. 91 pp. Fine in wrappers. This copy lettered U on the title page and SIGNED by Abbott. US$35.00 Add to Cart ABBOTT, Keith. Erase Words. Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1977. First edition. 91 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. SIGNED by Abbott on title page. US$25.00 Add to Cart ABBOTT, Steve. Wrecked Hearts. San Francisco: Dancing Rock Press, 1978. First edition. 55 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers with sunned spine. INSCRIBED by Abbott to Michael McClure. Laid in is a tls from Abbott to McClure soliciting review, and mentioning that Abbott "had a workshop with John Berryman with I was in high school." US$30.00 Add to Cart ABBOTT, Ward. North. Austin/Bastrop: Places Of Herons Press, 1975. First edition. . Very good plus in stapled wrappers. One of 500 copies. Briefly INSCRIBED by Abbott on the title page. US$20.00 Add to Cart ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck (1990). First edition. 110 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs by Cecile Abish. One of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Walter and Cecile Abish. US$75.00 Add to Cart ABISH, Walter. Eclipse Fever: A Novel. NY: Knopf, 1993. Uncorrected proof. 326 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. SIGNED by Abish. US$35.00 Add to Cart ABLEMAN, Paul. Bits. London: Latimer Press, 1969. First edition. 45 pp w/author note. Fine in full buckram in very near fine clear acetate dust jacket. One of 50 numbered copies on Glastonbury Antique Laid paper SIGNED by Ableman. US$55.00 Add to Cart ABSE, Dannie. Funland and Other Poems. London: Hutchinson (1973). First edition. 71 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Abse on the title page. US$45.00 Add to Cart ABSE, Dannie. Funland: A Poem In Nine Parts. Portland: Portland University Library (1971). First edition. . Light fade along top-edge, else very near fine in sewn wrappers. A long poem. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Abse. US$30.00 Add to Cart ABSE, Dannie. Pythagoras. London: Hutchinson (1979). First edition. 104 pp. One edge bumped, else near fine in glossy wrappers. Dated (March '84) and INSCRIBED by Abse. A play, and a collection of poems, FUNLAND, which was published originally in 1973. US$30.00 Add to Cart ACKERMAN, Diane. Jaguar of Sweet Laughter: New and Selected Poems. NY: Random House (1991). First edition. 254 pp. Previous owner's inked ownership name to front free endpaper, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dated (1991) and INSCRIBED by Ackerman on the half-title page. US$20.00 Add to Cart ACKERSON, Duane. The Eggplant and Other Absurdities: Poems and Prose Poems. Lewiston: Confluence Press, 1978. First edition. 46 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. Illustrations by Max Neufeldt. INSCRIBED by Ackerson, "For E.V. with gratitude / for your interest in / my work, and hoping / you'll like this - / Best, / Duane / 4/4/78." US$20.00 Add to Cart ACKROYD, Peter. Stephen Harwood: East End Paintings. London: Art East Gallery (1994). First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Fine in stapled wrappers. 3 photocopied sheets folded into a booklet. Brief essay by Ackroyd on Harwood's painting. SIGNED by Ackroyd. An ephemeral production which is destined to be uncommon. US$50.00 Add to Cart ACORN, Milton. The Tamarack Review. Vancouver: William Hoffer (1988). First edition. . Fine in full cloth with printed cover label. Marbled endpapers. One of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the 'discoverer and editor' Schlomo Katz. A single poem, raging against the Tamarack Review. US$175.00 Add to Cart
|
||||||