e-catalog #004, also known as...
catalog #74

TO ORDER: please email or phone.

21.
[DUCHAMP, Marcel]. Paz, Octavio.
Marcel Duchamp: Appearance Stripped Bare.

NY: Viking (1978).

First US edition. vii + 211 pp w/chronology. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Translated from the original Spanish by Rachel Phillips and Donald Gardner.
$35

22.
EIJKELBOOM, Hans.
10-Euro Outfits.

Amsterdam: Hans Eijkelboom (2010).

First edition. [32 pp]. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. During a ten month period, Eijkelboom bought 32 new outfits for ten Euros each. Each page is a color portrait of the intrepid Eijkelboom wearing a new outfit, in the city of purchase (Amsterdam, Shanghai, NY, Marrakech, etc). Dated (2011) and SIGNED by Eijkelboom.
$35

23.
[ELIOT, T.S.]. Monroe, Harriet. ed.
“The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” in POETRY MAGAZINE.

Chicago: Poetry Magazine of Verse, 1915.

Vol. VI, No. III (June). [53 pp]. Small tear to spine, else very near fine in printed wrappers. The first appearance of Eliot’s game-changer, one of Modernism’s opening salvos. Gallup C18. All of his earlier periodical appearances were either in The Smith Academy Record or the Harvard Advocate. There was a gap of five years between his last Advocate appearance and here. The following month, another poem would be published in Wyndham Lewis’ BLAST. Two years later Eliot’s first book, PRUFROCK AND OTHER OBSERVATIONS would be published in London, cementing Eliot’s early reputation.
$4500

24.
ELLINGHAM, Lewis. et al, eds.
Magazine 1-6 (complete).

NY: (np). [1964-1966].

Six issues, each fine in wrappers and dust jacket made from a sheet of newspaper, stamped with the word “MAGAZINE” either in purple or lavender ink, or gold paint. A very near fine set (other than some wear along spine of #4), and uncommon thus, given the fragile nature of old newspaper. Ellingham, Creeley, Levertov, Blackburn, Sanders, Wakoski, Kyger, Blaser, Snyder, Frank O’Hara, John Sinclair, and many others contribute. For the run:
$450

25.
ELMSLIE, Kenward and Joe Brainard.
Circus Nerves.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1971.

First edition, publisher’s copy. 49 pp. A few spots of foxing along top edges, else fine in printed paper-covered boards and cloth spine with printed paper label. Fine acetate dust jacket. Cover drawing by Joe Brainard. Designated “Publisher’s Copy” on the colophon page and SIGNED by Elmslie and Brainard. As in the 26 lettered copies, there is enclosed in an envelope an original drawing dated (71) and SIGNED by Brainard. One of the best encountered, a full torso decorated with tattoos in four different colors.
$1250

26.
EVERSON, William and Tom Killion.
“And so came to a close the formative years...”

(np): Kingfisher Press (nd).

First edition. 11 ¼ x 8 5/8 inch illustrated broadside, printed in two colors. Two deckle edges. Fine. The last fourteen lines of Everson’s poem “The Engendering Flood” here illustrated with a linocut by Tom Killion on paper by Peter Thomas. Edition limited to 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Everson. This copy is signed, but not numbered.
$75

27.
FINLAY, Alec. ed.
Notebook: Mesostic Laboratorium: Poems Composed on the Names of Scientists.

(np): Platform Projects/Morning Star/Science Learning Center North East, 2007.

First edition. [64 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers and very near fine dust jacket with printed cover label. Largely blank pages with the mesostics running along the bottom edges, “seeMs rAther fulL, This cHock-a-block hUman houSe / Thomas Malthus (1766-1934).” Finlay, Ken Cockburn, Tom Shakespeare, and students from various poetic workshops contribute.
$20

28.
FORSTER, E.M.
A View Without a Room.

NY: Albondocani Press 1973.

First edition. [16 pp]. Very near fine in sewn wrappers with pasted-on cover label. Printed by William and Raquel Ferguson. One of 200 numbered copies on Fabriano Text paper. A “prophetic retrospect” by Forster composed on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of publication of A ROOM WITH A VIEW, bringing the story up-to-date.
$85

29.
[FORSTER, E.M.].
Heffer Catalogue Seven: E.M. Forster.

Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons (1971).

First edition. 96 pp. Inked name to front cover, else near fine in printed wrappers. A.N.L. Mundy introduces this list of 1148 priced items, the remains of Forster’s library. Illustrated with two photographs.
$20

30.
FURNIVAL, John.
[Black Omega].

[Woodchester]: Openings Press (1966).

First edition. 7 x 6 15 16 inch printed card. Near fine. Press name, date, and signature in Furnival’s holograph on verso.
$50

31.
[GASCOYNE, David].
For David Gascoyne on His Sixty-Fifth Birthday 10 October 1981.

London: Enitharmon/Ampersand, 1981.

First edition. 34 pp. Very near fine in sewn wrappers. Twenty-six contribute, including Adrian Henri, Michael Hamburger, Lawrence Durrell, Kathleen Raine, and Jeremy Reed. Halliwell 94.
$25

32.
GENET, Jean.
Here and Now for Bobby Seale: Essays.

[NY]: Committee to Defend the Panthers [1970].

First edition. 4to. [20 pp]. Very near fine in photographically-illustrated wrappers. Collects these essays: “Bobby Seale, the Black Panthers and Us White People,” “I Must Begin with an Explanation of My Presense [sic] in the United States,” “Here and Now for Bobby Seale,” and “The Black Panthers are Preparing the Revolution with Precipitous Care. The Revolution will Come; Time Is at their Service.” Not to be confused with HERE AND NOW FOR BOBBY SEALE, a two-page broadside (same publisher, same year) reprinting the title essay from the June 1970 issue of RAMPARTS. The last two pages presents the 1966 Black Panther Party Platform and Program, “What We Want / What We Believe.”
$75

33.
GODFREY, John and Robert Indiana.
Twenty-Six Poems.

NY: Adventures in Poetry (1971).

First edition. 4to. [54 pp]. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. Cover is an original serigraph by Robert Indiana, produced at Bouwerie Editions. One of 300 copies.
$125

34.
GREENWALD, Ted.
You Bet!

San Francisco: This (1978).

First edition, lettered & signed issue. 74 pp. Bump to one lower corner, else near fine in glossy printed wrappers. One of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by Greenwald. A long poem.
$45

35.
HANSEN, Al.
Incomplete Requiem for W.C. Fields.

NY: Great Bear/Something Else Press (1966).

First edition. [12 pp]. Fine in printed dark blue wrappers. Ten titles printed on rear cover. Complete text of a poem by Hansen, read while W.C. Fields movies were projected on his bare chest.
$45

36.
HELICZER, Piero.
You Coul Hear the Snow Melting and Falling into the Deers Mouth.

Paris: Dead Language Press, 1958.

First edition. [20 pp]. Near fine in printed wrappers with some light edgewear. Reprints a March 1958 letter from Robert Graves as an introduction. Title contributed by Siggy Wessberg, original bound-in photograph of Heliczer (shirtless, working at the press) by Harold Chapman. Uncommon.
$750

37.
HORN, Roni.
Inner Geography.

Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art (1994).

First edition. 20 + [12 pp]. Fine in printed wrappers. Several short texts by Horn, reproductions, and an interview conducted by Jan Howard. Designed by Horn, in keeping with her “To Place” series.
$45

38.
JONES, Leroi.
Black Art.

Newark: Jihad, 1966.

First edition. 4to. 10 pp. Light toning to extrems, else near fine in side-stapled wrappers. A collection of twelve poems. Much less common than the 1967 second printing.
$85

39.
KENYON, Jane.
Man Eating.

[Concord]: William B. Ewert [1996].

First edition. 10 ¾ x 6 ½ inch broadside, printed in two colors. One deckle edge. Fine. One of 40 copies printed at the Firefly Press. SIGNED by Kenyon. Her only signed limited edition.
$250

40.
KIPPENBERGER, Martin.
Endlich 1-3.

Bonn: M. Kippenberger & Erhard Klien, (1986).

First edition. 42, 44, 40 pp. All three volumes fine in stapled wrappers. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and reproductions, and occasional tipped-in color plates. Produced to accompany his exhibition “Gib mir das Sommerloch” at the Galerie Erhard Klein, largely documenting his trip to Brazil. For the set:
$500

back ⟨ previous 20 itemsgo to page 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5next ⟩ 20 items

TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830.