e-catalog #004, also known as...
catalog #74

TO ORDER: please email or phone.

41.
[KLINE, Franz].
Franz Kline: Black & White 1950-1961.

Houston: Menil Collection/Houston Fine Art Press (1994).

First edition. Horizontal 4to. 120 pp w/catalogue of works, chronology, and select bibliography. Fine in fine dust jacket. David Anfam contributes an introduction to this collection of 85 reproductions, 66 of which are in color.
$200

42.
[KNIGHT, Gwendolyn]. Redmond, Glenis.
Black Mountain College Dossiers No. 7: Gwendolyn Knight.

Asheville: Black Mountain College Museum and Arts Center (2001).

First edition. v + 34 pp w/notes. Fine in printed wrappers. Illustrated. The volume concludes with a poem by Glenis Redmond, and twenty-four full color reproductions of paintings.
$20

43.
LAMANTIA, Philip.
Destroyed Works: Hypodermic Light Mantic Notebook Still Poems Spansule.

San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1962.

First trade edition. [44 pp]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. One of 1250 copies. Cover from a photograph of a collage by Bruce Conner, “Superhuman Devotion,” which was no longer extant at the time of this publication.
$75

44.
LANSING, Gerritt and Joseph Torra.
An American Tanka and Abandoned Earthworks.

Boston: Pressed Wafer (2003).

First edition. Folding card (8 ½ x 5 ½ inches, closed). Fine. Produced for Lansing and Torra’s joint reading at M.I.T. on 6 March 2003. A poem by each. One of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by Lansing and Torra.
$40

45.
LEWITT, Sol.
Four Basic Kinds of Straight Lines.

London: Studio International, 1969.

First edition. [32 pp]. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. INSCRIBED by Lewitt on the concluding page to Museum of Modern Art curator Kynaston McShine, “For Kynaston McShine/Sol LeWitt.”
$650

46.
LOGUE, Christopher.
War Music: An Account of Books 1-4 and 16-19 of Homer’s ILIAD.

Nevada City: Harold Berliner (1999).

First edition. Small folio. xiv + 221 pp. Hint of sunning to spine, else fine in full maroon cloth with silver stamping. Very near fine publisher’s matching slipcase. Author’s Note by Logue on this revised text, introduction by William Newson, book design by Wolfgang Lederer. One of 288 (of 300) numbered copies on Somerset paper.
$350

47.
LONG, Richard.
Five, six, pick up sticks / Seven, eight, lay them straight.

[London]: Anthony d’Offay (1980).

First edition. 4to. Single large sheet, folded twice to make a booklet (11 5/8 x 7 ¾ inches, closed). Fine. Printed at the Curwen Press on the occasion of the Richard Long exhibition, September 1980. Musings on art, and work.
$35

48.
LONG, Richard.
Kicking Stones.

London: Anthony d’Offay (1990).

First edition. Single long sheet folded twice and housed in a printed envelope. The work is fine, the envelope near fine. A beautifully-printed long text in three colors documenting a 203 mile walk, from Cork to Sligo, in six days.
$50

49.
LONG, Richard.
The North Woods.

London: Whitechapel Gallery (1977).

First edition. Horizontal 4to. [16 pp]. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Six titled photographs of environmental works, and a drawing of a six hour run.
$35

50.
LORCA, Federico Garcia.
A Mercedes en mi vuelo.

NY: The Poetry Center, 1951.

First edition. Folding card (8 x 6 1 8 inches, closed). Near fine. A previously unpublished poem by Lorca, reproduced from his holograph. Published on the occasion of a Lorca memorial at the Poetry Center.
$45

51.
LORD, James.
Making Memoirs.

(np): Elysium Press (1995).

First edition. 19 pp. Fine in wrappers and integral marbled paper dust jacket with pasted-on cover label. One of 200 (of 226) numbered copies on Somerset paper. Frontis portrait of Lord by Balthus. A musing on the life of the writer, and the disconnect between romance and reality.
$45

52.
LUNDQUIST, Robert.
Before / The Rain.

Santa Cruz: Moving Parts Press, 1985.

First edition, numbered & signed issue. x + 39 pp. Fine in paper-covered boards with gilt-stamped cloth spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Poems with a foreword by William Everson and illustrations by Ray Rice. One of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Lundquist, Rice, and Everson.
$100

53.
MacDONALD, Susan.
Dangerous as Daughters.

San Francisco: Five Trees Press, 1976.

First edition, numbered & signed issue. [32 pp]. Fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Poems with an illustration by Robin Cherin. One of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by MacDonald and Cherin.
$55

54.
MAC LOW, Jackson.
August Light Poems.

NY: Caterpillar, 1967.

First edition. 4to. [42 pp]. Near fine in side-stapled and taped wrappers. One of 300 copies. Cover art by Iris Lezak. Caterpillar IX.
$50

55.
[MALANGA, Gerard]. Zimardi, Ronald. ed.
The Personal Cinema of Gerard Malanga / Program Notes.

NY: (np) [1968].

First edition. Folio. [18 pp]. Diagonal crease to rear cover (detached), else near fine in side-stapled wrappers. Created as an informal program for the opening of Malanga’s film THE RECORDING ZONE, this volume collects a Film Culture article on Malanga by Ranald Tavel, an article by Donatella Manganotti on American avant-garde movies recently screened to “hip” Rome, and a long piece by Gregg Barrios introducing poet/filmmaker Malanga that appeared originally in Arts in Society. The volume concludes with two Malanga poems.
$150

56.
[MALEVICH, Kazimir].
S M A Cahiers 9: Kazimir Malevich.

Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum (1997).

First edition. 124 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Fifty-eight color and b&w reproductions.
$25

57.
MARCOPOULOS, Ari.
Catchin’ Bodies.

NY: Printed Matter (2009).

First edition. [28 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. Street photographs and portraits. SIGNED by Marcopoulos.
$35

58.
[MASUROVSKY, Gregory]. Butor, Michel.
Black Mountain College Dossiers No. 8: Gregory Masurovsky.

Asheville: Black Mountain College Museum and Arts Center (2004).

First edition. iii + 60 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Prints the text of an interview with Masurovsky by Butor, two essays by Butor, a list of Masurovsky’s one-man shows, and reproductions. INSCRIBED by Masurovsky on the first leaf, “for my dear friend, Hilton Kramer- / The Cosmopolitan Club, NY / 20 IV 2004 / Gregory Masurovsky.”
$75

59.
MAYER, Hansjšrg.
openingnisolc no 8.

Woodchester: Openings Press (nd).

First edition. Approximately 19 inch square poster, printed on both sides, and folded down to 4 ¾ inches square, as issued. Very near fine. One of 600 numbered copies. A dense overprinting of text with the constituent words spread out and evenly spaced on the verso.
$45

60.
McCARTHY, Cavan.
Vietnam Telegram.

Leeds: Cavan McCarthy, 1966.

First edition. 13 x 8 inch sheet. Two old folds, as issued, else fine. A “maufactured readymade” by McCarthy, “Reproduction permitted.”
$35

back ⟨ previous 20 itemsgo to page 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5next ⟩ 20 items

TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830.