|
61. MEAD, Taylor. A Letter, Photograph, and Two Excerpts. NY: Taylor Mead, 1962/3.
|
|
 |
A terrific photograph of a bowler-wearing Taylor Mead on the subway, with his note, “T.M. riding to Wall Street” along the bottom margin. This photo was mailed to jazz musician John Wittwer in Seattle with a holograph letter, “Dear J.W. Here is your free physique photo — the books follow in about a week. I’m having financial trouble assembling more volumes 2 but don’t worry. Enjoyed your letter. Taylor Mead.” Original mailing envelope present. Together with the mailed books, a second printing of the first volume of EXCERPTS FROM THE ANONYMOUS DIARY OF A NEW YORK YOUTH and a first printing of the second volume. For the lot: $750
|
|
|
62. MEMMENTHAL, Professor Dr. Was kšnnen Sie nach dem 60. Lebensjahr von Ihrem Sexualleben erwarten? Neubearbeitet. (np): (np) (nd).
|
|
 |
|
Fourth edition. [20 pp]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Cover text printed letterpress in black on stiff blue stock. One could collect books with titles that riff off the blank pages within. $10
|
|
63. MONTAGUE, John. A Fair House: Versions of Irish Poetry. Dublin: Cuala Press, 1972.
|
|
 |
First edition. vii + 39 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Unopened. Fine unprinted plain paper dust jacket. One of 350 numbered copies. The collection opens with Montague’s introduction, “On Translating Irish, Without Speaking It.” $150
|
|
|
64. MURRAY, Francis Edwin writing as “A. Newman.” Rondeaux of Boyhood. London: Privately Printed for the Author, 1923.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 68 pp. Light foxing to top edge, else very near fine in brown paper-covered boards with printed cover and spine labels. Unopened. Introduction by John Gambril Nicholson. One of 250 copies on “ordinary” paper from an edition of 300. Murray was not only a poet, but also one of the leading publishers of Uranian verse, including this book, which was printed at his “Middlesex Press” in the Brompton Road. See Timothy d’Arch Smith’s “Hand-List of Uranian Verse” (in LOVE IN EARNEST, 1970). Young 2851*. $250
|
|
65. [NUDITY]. International Nude-Land, Vol. 1, No. 2. NY: The Burnham Company, 1934.
|
|
 |
4to. 32 pp. Two short edge-tears, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Second issue of this early American illustrated nudist magazine. All of the photographs are nudes, most of them female, almost all of them taken at nudist camps. Essays include “Prude, Nude, or Lewd?” by James L. Dudley, “As Thousands Jeer” by Fritz Heiman, and “Business -- Benefits -- Bodies” by William R. Burton. Burton attempts to answer the question “Does Nudism cure over-developed sex tendencies -- or does it de-sex the individual?” Finally, there are brief news reports of nudism in New York, Ohio, Missouri, England, Yugoslavia, and Finland. $75
|
|
|
66. O’HARA, Frank. Love Poems (Tentative Title). NY: Tibor de Nagy Editions, 1965.
|
|
 |
|
First edition, numbered & signed issue. 30 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. One of 20 numbered copies SIGNED by O’Hara. Smith A9b. $3500
|
|
67. OLSON, Charles. Projective Verse. NY: Totem Press (1959).
|
|
 |
First edition. 14 pp. Very near fine in stapled wrappers with light tanning along the spine. Cover art by Matsumi Kanemitsu. Errata slip laid in (often lacking). Olson’s landmark essay, and one of the most attractive books from the press. $250
|
|
|
68. OLSON, Charles and Corrado Cagli. Y & X. Washington DC: Black Sun Press (1950).
|
|
 |
|
Second edition. 12mo. [12 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. Five poems by Olson with five drawings by Cagli. Issued as “Collectors Item No. 1.” Originally published in a much more elaborate fashion in 1948, here issued in reduced size. Olson’s third separate publication. Glover A3 (reprint). $100
|
|
69. OPPEN, George. Of Being Numerous. NY: New Directions (1968).
|
|
 |
First edition. 64 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Oppen on the title page to New Directions editor Fred [Martin], “For Fred with / all regards / George Oppen.” A Pulitzer Prize winning collection of poems. $350
|
|
|
70. PLYMELL, Charles and Rod McKuen. Rod McKuen reads IN MEMORY OF MY FATHER. Cherry Valley: Cherry Valley Editions (1977).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [16 pp]. Light toning to extrems, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Fine 7 inch, 33 1 ⁄ 3 rpm record housed in an envelope inside the rear cover. $35
|
|
71. [POETRY ANTHOLOGY]. GALLUP, Carol. ed. Poet’s Home Companion. (np): (np) (nd).
|
|
 |
First edition. 4to. [82 pp]. Near fine in side-stapled wrappers (one of three staples missing). Contributions by Schjeldahl, Berkson, Schuyler, Waldman, Brainard, Warsh, Padgett, Guest, and a host of other NY school poets and artists. Cover art by George Schneeman. One of 100 copies, the entire edition. Uncommon. $150
|
|
|
72. PORTER, Fairfield. Watercolors. NY & Boston: Hirschl & Adler Modern/Nielsen Gallery (1995).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 4to. 40 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. Fourteen full-color reproductions. $35
|
|
73. RAVEN, Simon. Brother Cain. London: Anthony Blond (1959).
|
|
 |
First edition. 247 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Raven’s second book. Young 3208. $150
|
|
|
74. RICH, Adrienne. Diving into the Wreck: Poems 1971-1972. NY: Norton (1973).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 62 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award for poetry. $350
|
|
75. RICH, Adrienne. Twenty-One Love Poems. Emeryville: Effie’s Press (1976).
|
|
 |
First edition. [28 pp]. Fine in printed wrappers. One of 1000 copies on Curtis Rag paper. Breaking both traditional silence and historical ground, this sequence would soon become the center of Rich’s 1978 collection, DREAM OF A COMMON LANGUAGE. $250
|
|
|
76. RICH, Adrienne. Twenty-One Love Poems. Emeryville: Effie’s Press, 1976.
|
|
 |
|
First edition, lettered & signed issue. [28 pp]. Fine in full decorated cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. One of 26 lettered copies on Curtis rag paper SIGNED by Rich. $1000
|
|
77. RUSSELL, Sanders. The Chemical Image: Poems. San Francisco: Ark Press (1947).
|
|
 |
First edition. [28 pp]. Touch of rust around staples, else fine in printed wrappers. Thirty-eight numbered poems, or a thirty-eight section long poem. Cover art hand-painted. The only publication by the Ark press other than the three issues of the Ark literary journal. $150
|
|
|
78. [SALTER, George]. George Salter: A Third of a Century of Graphic Work. NY: Gallery 303, 1961.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. Narrow 8vo. [24 pp]. Fine in printed cloth-covered wrappers. Salter himself introduces this selection of reproductions (86 dust jackets, examples of calligraphy, typographic designs) from 1928 to 1961. $35
|
|
79. SCHWERNER, Armand. Triumph of the Will. [Mount Horeb]: Perishable Press, 1976.
|
|
 |
First edition. [20 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers and elaborate marbled paper dust jacket featuring an integral cut paper silouette on the front cover. One of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by Schwerner. Original prospectus laid-in. Hamady 77. $75
|
|
|
80. SEYMOUR, Daniel. A Loud Song. NY: Lustrum Press, 1971.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [60 pp]. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. The first book of the press. Though dedicated to his father, Seymour’s sister and mother (the poet Isabella Gardner), both figure strongly. The title of the book is from one of Gardner’s poems, “A Loud Song, Mother for My Son, Daniel Seymour” which is reproduced within. Around the time of publication, Seymour disappeared during a sailing trip in the Caribbean, never to be found. INSCRIBED by Gardner on the title page, “For whomever buys / this book — I give my / affection. My son Daniel / has been missing for a year- / Isabella Gardner.” $2000
|
| back 〈 previous 20 items | go to page 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 | next 〉 20 items |
|
TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830. |