e-catalog #004, also known as...
catalog #74

TO ORDER: please email or phone.

81.
[SNYDER, Gary].
A Poetry Reading with Gary Snyder.

Truckee: Re-Elect Sam Dardick, 1996.

First edition. 11 x 8 ½ inch illustrated broadside, printed on coverstock. Fine. Flyer announcing a benefit reading by Snyder for the re-election campaign of Sam Dardick (Nevada County, 5th District). Black & white portrait photograph of Snyder next to a cow skull. SIGNED by Snyder.
$45

82.
[SOMBRE REPTILES PRESS].
Celine.

[Berkeley]: Sombre Reptiles, 1981.

First edition. Narrow 4to. [12 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers with pasted-on cover label. One of 26 copies. Following the title page: a red dot, “nasturtium!,” and a short diagonal green line, all letterpress-printed, one item per page. I leave it to you to interpret this text. However, it is nice work in line with all Sombre Reptiles.
$45

83.
SPENCER, Herbert. ed.
Typographica 11.

London: Lund Humphries, 1965.

First edition. 4to. 47 +[7] pp. Fine in stiff printed wrappers and fine dust jacket. This issue features an essay by Camilla Gray on Rodchenko as Constructivist Designer, an inset 36 pp booklet by John Berger, “At Remaurian,” an illustrated essay on Robert Massin by Germano Facetti, and much more.
$200

84.
SPICER, Jack.
After Lorca.

San Francisco: White Rabbit (1957).

First edition. 63 pp. A set of the original pages of Spicer’s first book, unbound, and lacking the illustrated cover. Housed in a manila envelope, addressed from the second White Rabbit publisher, Graham Mackintosh, to Bob Hawley, of Oyez Press (postmarked 19 August 1963). In Mackintosh’s hand is penciled on the first leaf of the book, “Dear Hawley— I never went around calling my books “Bending of the Bough” and such. I think it right that Ebbe Borregard wants to call his book Turds. Love, Jack.”
$300

85.
SPICER, Jack.
My Vocabulary Did This To Me: The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer.

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press (2008).

First edition. xxxi + 465 pp w/index of titles & first lines. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Edited by Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian.
$25

86.
SPICER, Jack and Lawrence Ferlinghetti.
Dear Ferlinghetti: the spicer/ferlinghetti Correspondence.

[San Francisco]: White Rabbit (1965).

First edition. Single sheet, folded once as issued (7 x 8 ½ inches, closed). Near fine. A letter from Spicer to Ferlinghetti, Ferlinghetti’s reply, and a Spicer poem, “Ferlinghetti.”
$75

87.
STRAND, Mark.
A Suite of Appearances.

Portland: Charles Seluzicki, 1993.

First edition. Horizontal 8vo. [20 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers and integral paste-paper dust jacket with printed label. One of 120 numbered copies on Mohawk Letterpress paper SIGNED by Strand.
$45

88.
TOWLE, Tony.
Poetic Income: A Report.

(np): Tony Towle, 1977.

First edition. 4to. 5 pp (9 leaves). Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Towle. Additionally INSCRIBED by Towle on the colophon page, “For Lita + Mortie* - Tony / * who is definitely in the / right business.” Lita Hornick was the driving force behind the Kulchur Foundation. Her husband Morton was the CEO of the family draperie and curtain manufacturing business. Towle here coldly, but with humor, examines the hard business of poetry writing for income, and ultimately concludes, a few books under his belt, that he will lose money with every new poem.
$75

89.
TWOMBLY, Cy.
Poems to the Sea.

Berlin: Schirmer/Mosel (1990).

First edition. 4to. [60 pp]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Full-color reproductions of twenty-for drawings. Introductory text by Heiner Bastian in German and English translation.
$150

90.
WARHOL, Andy.
Diamond Dust Shoes.

NY: Gagosian Gallery (1999).

First edition. Folio. [94 pp]. Fine in wrappers and fine dust jacket. Introductory text by Vincent Fremont. Forty-eight paintings, three Polaroids, and twelve drawings reproduced.
$125

91.
WARHOL, Andy.
Physiological Diagrams.

Santa Monica: Patrick Painter, 2005.

First edition. 4to. [22 pp]. Touch of rubbing to front cover, else fine in printed wrappers. Eleven color reproductions.
$50

92.
WATERHOUSE, Keith and Willis Hall.
Billy Liar: A Play.

London: Michael Joseph (1960).

First edition. 94 pp. Very near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with two tiny edge-tears. “... the story of one riotous day in the life of a young undertaker’s clerk in a small town in the North of England. He is a pathological liar and daydreamer...” First published as a novel in 1959, continuing life here as a play. The source of the 1963 film of the same title, and eventually a TV series and a musical.
$45

93.
WEINER, Lawrence.
Water Course Diverted Reduced or Displaced.

Cincinnati: Michael P. Lowe (2001).

First edition. 12mo. 53 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Front and rear cover photographs by Alice Zimmerman. Based “on a text found in Halifax, Nova Scotia by Gerald Ferguson.”
$100

94.
WELCH, Lew.
Getting Bald.

(np): (np) 1970.

First edition. 3 7 8 x 6 inch card, printed in two colors. Fine. The poem: I’m going to wear my hair / as long as I can / as long as I can. / Lew.3.70.
$45

95.
WHALEN, Philip.
Winning His Way Or the Rise of William Johnson.

San Francisco: Free Print Shop 1983.

First edition. [56 pp]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Text and drawings reproduced entirely from Whalen’s holograph ms. As described by Burton Weiss: A homoerotic tale, with 19 highly evocative drawings by the author. A semi-precious gem of Beat literature and graphic art, WINNING HIS WAY has had a difficult publishing history and is extremely scarce in commerce. Although it was written by Whalen in 1967, in response to a “commission” from Irving Rosenthal (former editor of both the CHICAGO REVIEW and BIG TABLE, and author of the gay novel SHEEPER), printing did not actually commence until 1983 and was not actually completed until the next year. From then on, until Whalen’s death in June of 2002, Rosenthal would occasionally supply him with a few copies and he in turn would occasionally give one to a friend. Rosenthal didn’t “officially” publish the book, however, until August 2002 and subsequent distribution has been idiosyncratic.
$350

96.
WIENERS, John.
The Lanterns Along the Wall.

(np): Other Publications (1972).

First edition. Horizontal 8vo. [6 pp]. Fine in side-stapled wrappers. One of 100 numbered copies. Though not called for, SIGNED by Wieners inside the front cover. A prose text written for Robert Creeley’s class of August 17/72.
$125

97.
WILSON, Joyce Lancaster.
The Swing: Poems and Illustrations.

San Francisco: The Press in Tuscany Alley (1981).

First edition. [20 pp]. Fine in illustrated Japanese-style string-bound wrappers. Seven poems, one for each day of the week, with matching illustrations. Printed by Adrian Wilson. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by Joyce Lancaster Wilson and Adrian Wilson.
$35

98.
WRIGHT, James.
Moments of the Italian Summer.

Washington DC & San Francisco: Dryad Press (1976).

First edition, numbered & signed issue. 31 pp. Light discoloration to fixed endpapers, else fine in full black cloth with printed cover label. No dust jacket, as issued. Wright’s poems, with illustrations by Joan Root. One of 50 numbered copies, the entire clothbound edition, SIGNED by Wright and Root on both the colophon, and title pages.
$250

99.
ZUKOFSKY, Louis.
A Test of Poetry.

Brooklyn: Objectivist Press, 1948.

First edition. 165 pp. Top edge a bit dusty, else near fine in near dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and tanned along the spine. INSCRIBED by Zukofsky on the front free endpaper to poet and publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti, “For / Lawrence Ferling / Luck etc / Louis Zukofsky / Sept 1, 1954.”
$450

100.
ZUKOFSKY, Louis and Celia translate Catullus.
Catullus (Gai Valeri Catulli Veronensis Liber).

London: Cape Goliard (1969).

First edition, numbered & signed issue. Small 4to. Fine in very near fine dust jacket that is lightly toned. Near fine publisher’s slipcase. Original Latin with facing English transaltions. Errata slip tipped-in. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Louis and Celia Zukofsky.
$450

back ⟨ previous 20 itemsgo to page 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ]

TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830.