e-catalog #008, also known as...
catalog #78

TO ORDER: please email or phone.

21.
COSSERY, Albert.
Men God Forgot.

Berkeley: Circle Edition, 1946.

First US edition. 139 pp. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Translated from the original French by “H.E.” (Harold Edwards). Cossery’s first novel, published originally in 1940.
$100

22.
COVEY, David. et al.
Scenes of Wonder & Curiosity in Southern California.

San Diego: Oasis Press (1979).

First edition. Horizontal 4to. [80 pp]. Scratch to rear cover, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Forty-four b&w photographs by Covey, Lin Jakary, Alberto Lau, and Robert Schneider. SIGNED by all four photographers on the title page. Rollerskaters, strangeness, sunned Southern Californians and their environment.
$25

23.
DODGE, Jim.
Bait & Ice.

[Berkeley]: Tangram, 1991.

First edition. [20 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers and near fine dust jacket with pasted-on cover label. One of 175 copies on Curtis paper. Title page design by Thomas Ingmire. A collection of eight poems.
$45

24.
DUTTON, Paul; McCaffery, Steve; Nichol, bp; Rivera, Raphael Barreta.
Schedule for Another Place.

[St. Paul]: Bookslinger, 1981.

First edition. Single sheet folded into fourths, printed in four colors with illustrations. Fine. Single poem by “The Four Horseman.” One of 85 numbered copies SIGNED by Dutton, McCaffrey, Nichol, and Rivera.
$100

25.
EDSON, Russell.
The Brian Kitchen: Writings and Woodcuts.

Stamford: Thing Press, 1965.

First edition. 4to. [44 pp]. A suggestion of sunning to the spine, else fine in illustrated wrappers. One of 250 copies designed, handset, and printed by Edson.
$100

26.
EXLEY, Roy.
Worms Screw Space Music Poems.

Brighton: Roy Exley (nd).

First edition. 25 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. Twenty six poems, “mainly s.f. written in the years of the miles between liverpool and brighton.”
$40

27.
FILLIOU, Robert.
Six Fillious.

[Milwaukee]: Membrane Press, 1978.

First edition. Small 4to. 62 pp. A small pale stain to front cover, else very near fine in printed wrappers. A series of versions, as spelled-out on the cover, involving Steve McCaffery, Dick Higgins, b.p. nichol, Geroge Brecht, Dieter Roth, and the source, Robert Filliou.
$55

28.
FINLAY, Ian Hamilton.
Honey by the Water.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1973.

First edition. 4to. 57 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards and cloth spine with printed label. Very near fine acetate dust jacket with a one inch closed tear to base of front flap. Concrete poems, most nautical in subject matter, with an afterword by Stephen Bann. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Finlay.
$100

29.
FORD, Charles Henri.
7 Poems.

Kathmandu: Bardo Matrix (1974).

First edition. [20 pp]. Bump to one lower corner, else near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies. Mounted cover photograph of Ford by Ira Cohen. Starstreams Poetry Series Number 3.
$40

30.
FORREST, Bernard A.
Shishu / Poems.

Kobe: Masahisa Kimimoto (1967).

First edition. 37 pp. Spine lightly sunned, else near fine in printed paper-covered boards. One of Forrest’s original poems in English (reproduced from his holograph) with the Japanese, else all in Japanese translation by Tamotsu Nakajima. Dated (June 20, 1971) and INSCRIBED by Forrest. An uncommon item by Forrest, whose early poems became the first book published by the Black Sparrow Press.
$100

31.
GOLL, Yvan.
Poems.

(np): Kayak (1968).

First edition. 80 pp. Spine lightly sunned, else fine in printed wrappers. Original Franch poems with facing translations by Robert Bly, George Hitchcock, Galway Kinnell, and Paul Zweig, who also edited this volume. Illustrated with drawings by Jean Varda.
$35

32.
GORDON, Jaimy.
Shamp of the City-Solo.

Providence: Treacle Press, 1974.

First edition. 140 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. Cover and internal illustrations by James Aitchison. A trade paperback original, one of 950 copies. Gordon’s first novel.
$75

33.
[GRAFFITI].
Wandmalereien & Texte.

Berlin: Karin Kramer (1979).

First edition. 172 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Text in German, fully-illustrated with color and b&w photographs.
$35

34.
[GRAFFITI]. Castell—n, Rolando. ed.
Aesthetics of Graffiti.

San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1978.

First edition. Small 4to. [108 pp]. Spine lightly sunned, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. A mix of found graffiti, work by street artists created for the gallery, and examples of “fine” art informed by graffiti.
$40

35.
HACKMAN, Neil. ed.
Grand Union.

[NY]: Neil Hackman (1979).

Folio. 13 pp. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. Cover art by Rochelle Kraut. Contributions by members of Hackman’s Poetry and Meditation Workshop, sponsored by the Poetry Project. A one-shot, with work by Schuchat, Kraut, Padgett, Brody, Savage, Owen, and several others.
$45

36.
HASS, Robert.
Winter Morning in Charlottesville.

Knotting: Sceptre Press (1977).

First edition. [8 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. One of 100 (of 150) numbered copies. A single poem.
$125

37.
[HAYDEN, Tom]. Eisen, Jonathan. ed.
“A letter to the New (young) Left” in THE ACTIVIST.

Oberlin: The Activist (1961).

20 pp. Faint beverage ring to front cover, else near fine in stapled wrappers. An early apperance for Hayden, who at the time was a Field Secretary for the SDS. Hayden is also pictured being beaten while in McComb, Mississippi as part of an ad for the then-forthcoming issue of “Venture” magazine.
$35

38.
HENDRICKS, Geoff.
Ring Piece: The Journal of a Twelve Hour Silent Meditation.

West Glover: Something Else Press, 1973.

First trade edition. 16mo. 79 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers with a small price sticker to rear cover. Front panel photograph of Hendricks by Fred W. McDarrah. Dick Higgins contributes a statement on the back cover. Beautifully printed in two colors.
$30

39.
HIGGINS, Dick translates Novalis.
Hymns to the Night.

New Paltz: Treacle Press, 1978.

First trade edition. 43 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Text is entirely Higgins’ translation from the original German, with his introduction.
$25

40.
HIRSCHMAN, Jack.
Interchange: For John Cage.

Los Angeles: Zora Gallery (1964).

First edition. Fourteen 7 x 7 inch two-sided cards, two of which are double-folds, laid into a printed clamshell case. All elements fine. Design and typography by John Brandi and Harold Schwarm. One of 278 (of 300) copies.
$75

back ⟨ previous 20 itemsgo to page 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5next ⟩ 20 items

TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830.