|
41. HIRST, Damien. No Sense of Absolute Corruption. NY: Gagosian Gallery, 1996.
|
|
 |
First edition. 124 pp w/index to illustrations. Fine in wrappers and fine dust jacket. Interview with Hirst by Stuart Morgan. Fully illustrated with color reproductions and photographs. Published on the occasion of Hirst’s first NY solo show. $75
|
|
|
42. HOLMES, Clellon. Go. NY: Scribner’s, 1952.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 311 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with light toning to extrems and a bit of wear to base & crown of spine. Holmes’ debut, the first “Beat” novel. $750
|
|
43. HRABAL, Bohumil. Christmas Eve. [Berkeley]: Serendipity Books (2004).
|
|
 |
First edition. 5 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. A short story, translated from the original Czech by Alison Howard. Cover illustration by Frances Butler. One of 250 copies printed at the Poltroon Press. $50
|
|
|
44. IRVINE, Zoë. Windroses. Edinburgh: Morning Star (1999).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 16mo. [16 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers and printed dust jacket. One of 300 copies. Full-color images created from North Sea windroses. $20
|
|
45. JIMENEZ, Juan Ramon. The Naked Book: A Poem. White Pine Press (1984).
|
|
 |
First edition. [16 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. One of 300 copies. Translated by Dennis Maloney and illustrated by Hide Oshiro. INSCRIBED by Maloney on the title page. $35
|
|
|
46. [JOHNSON, B.S.]. Tucker, Alan. B.S.J.: A Monody on the plan of Milton on the death by suicide of B.S. Johnson in November 1973. [Richmond]: Keepsake Press, 1974.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [12 pp]. Near fine in printed wrappers. One of 125 copies, printed letterpress. $40
|
|
47. JONES, David. The Narrows. Budleigh Salterton: Interim Press (1981).
|
|
 |
First edition. [24 pp]. Near fine in printed wrappers. A prose work by Jones, with an introduction by Roland Mathias and an essay by Eric Ratcliffe. $35
|
|
|
48. [JONES, David]. Richards, Frances. Remembering David Jones. [London]: Enitharmon Press, 1980.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [8 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers and fine dust jacket with pasted-on cover label. One of 125 numbered copies. Richards’ recollection of a friendship that began in 1929. $25
|
|
49. KRECH, Richard. Poems from the Interrupted Journal Berkeley 1968. Milwaukee: Gunrunner Press [1968].
|
|
 |
First edition. 4to. [20 pp]. Near fine in side-stapled wrappers. One of 250 copies. Cover art by Martha Krech. Printed dedication to d.a. levy. $25
|
|
|
50. KYGER, Joanne. Joanne. Bolinas & NY: Angel Hair [1970].
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 4to. [78 pp]. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. One of 300 copies. “JOANNE is a novel from the inside out.” Cover photograph of Kyger by Bill Berkson (uncredited). $75
|
|
51. LAX, Robert. A Poem for Thomas Merton. NY: Journeyman Books [1969].
|
|
 |
First edition. [4 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. Lax’s poem incorporated into drawings by Emil Antonucci. Becoming uncommon. $75
|
|
|
52. LEES- MILNE, James. Round the Clock. London: Chatto & Windus (1978).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 150 pp. Two lower corners lightly tapped, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Lees-Milne’s second novel. $35
|
|
53. MALANGA, Gerard. Cristinas World Im(media)cy Poemworks. (np): Poetry on Films Inc (1970).
|
|
 |
First edition. 4to. [61 pp]. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. One of 474 (of 500) copies. SIGNED by Malanga on the title page. The front cover is a photograph of Cristina by Malanga, the rear cover reproduces three photographs of Cristina and Malanga by John Wieners. $100
|
|
|
54. MATHEWS, Harry and Alastair Brotchie. eds. Oulipo Compendium. London & Los Angeles: Atlas/Make Now Press (2005).
|
|
 |
|
First printing of this revised and expanded edition. 333 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. An excellent anthology devoted to this “Workshop for Potential Literature” defined, by member Raymond Queneau, as “rats who construct the labyrinth from which they plan to escape.” New, at publication price: $36
|
|
55. McCAFFERY, Steve and bp Nichol. In England Now That Spring: polaroid poems, found texts, visions & collaborations, records of a journey thru Scotland & England May 1978.. Toronto: Aya Press, 1979.
|
|
 |
First edition, hardcover numbered & signed issue. [126 pp]. Fine in fine dust jacket. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by McCaffery and Nichol. $125
|
|
|
56. MELTZER, David. Bazascope Mother. [Los Angeles]: Drekfesser Press [1964].
|
|
 |
|
First edition. Single sheet folded once to maket a booklet (8 ½ x 5 ½ inches, closed). Cover “photage” by Robert Alexander, rear cover photograph (of Alexander) by Zack Walsh. SIGNED by Meltzer. $250
|
|
57. MIKOLOWSKI, Ann and Ken. eds. Alternative Press Issue #7. Grindstone City: The Alternative Press [1977].
|
|
 |
First edition. Printed folder (very good plus) containing a host of small printed items, all of which are fine. Broadsides by Gloria Dyc and Lyn Hejinian. Postcards by Robert Bly with Ann Mikolowski, Ron Padgett and Glenn Baxter, Jim Nawara, Maria Gitin, and Carl André. Original multiples by Robert Sestok, George Tysh, and Steve Foust. A bookmark by Pat Nolan and a bumper sticker by Ken Mikolowski round out the package. Twelve items in all. $150
|
|
|
58. MOORE, Daniel. Dawn Visions. San Francisco: City Lights (1964).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 116 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Moore’s poems, accompanied by b&w reproductions of his artworks. Review slip laid in. $30
|
|
59. MORGAN, Edwin. Essays. Cheadle: Carcanet New Press (1974).
|
|
 |
First edition. 299 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with one tiny edgetear. $40
|
|
|
60. MORGAN, Edwin. Grafts/Takes. Glasgow: Meriscat, 1983.
|
|
 |
|
First edition, regular issue. 28 + 28 pp. Fine in wrappers and fine illustrated dust jacket. Cover art by Alasdair Gray. One of 474 copies. Two collections, bound dos-a-dos. $32.50
|
| back 〈 previous 20 items | go to page 1 2 [ 3 ] 4 5 | next 〉 20 items |
|
TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830. |