e-catalog #008, also known as...
catalog #78

TO ORDER: please email or phone.

61.
MORGAN, Edwin.
Instamatic Poems.

London: Ian McKelvie, 1972.

First edition. 41 pp. Very near fine in wrappers and printed dust jacket. One of 750 copies. Short poems. Errata slip, and press promotional flyer laid-in.
$50

62.
NERUDA, Pablo.
Residence on Earth.

(np): Amber House, 1962.

First US edition. [64 pp]. Wear along spine, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Printed in Koyoto with cover art by Will Petersen. Entire text in Clayton Eshleman’s English translation, with his afterword. Gilbert Sorrentino’s copy, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Sorrentino has thoroughly annotated this copy, with a full review on the verso of the last leaf, and observations and translations on twelve pages.
$85

63.
NICHOL, bp and Eleanor Nichol.
Thread.

Underwhich Editions (1987).

First edition. [4 pp]. Fine in printed wrappers. One of 75 copies. A and Z, the letters formed by sewn black thread on the first and last page, the page spread in between a maze.
$45

64.
PADGETT, Ron.
1968 letter to Ted Berrigan.

Four and a half page typed letter from Ron Pagett to his friend Ted Berrigan. Two old horizontal folds (from mailing) else very near fine. The letter begins, “Your Chicago Report was so overwhelmingly dazzling that I blush to begin this New Haven Report.” At the invitation of Arnold Weinstein with Bill Berkson, Padgett along with Tony Towle, Lewis Warsh and Ann Waldman, Peter Schjeldahl, Joe Ceravolo, John Giorno, Michale Brownstein, and Dick Gallup were invited to participate in a weekend poetry event in New Haven. Padgett gives a detailed blow-by-blow of the weekend’s event in a breezy style, with lots of detail and “local color.”
$850

65.
PATCHEN, Kenneth.
Selected Poems.

NY: New Directions (1957).

Third printing, enlarged edition. 145 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Cover art by Lustig.
$45

66.
[POETRY ANTHOLOGY].
Another Ferret Cocktail?

Hertsfordshire: Poet and Peasant Books (nd).

Second edition. Horiztonal 8vo. 32 pp. Fine in side-stapled wrappers. Produced originally for the Herts Free Festival, this “is now being flogged off to raise money to sponsor more poetry readings.” Contributors include Opal L. Nations, Michael Horovitz, Jeff Nuttall, and Tom Pickard among others.
$45

67.
[POETRY ANTHOLOGY].
Detroit Artists Workshop Benefit: 7 Poets Santa Fe—Albuquerque.

[Albuquerque]: (np) 1967.

First edition. 4to. Fine in side-stapled wrappers. “Rock—Dance—Poetry—Lights.” Contributing poets: Gino-Clays Sky, Keith Wilson, Richard Duerden, Max Finstein, Bruce Lippincott, William Harris, and Larry Goodell. Captain Mimeo and the Pepsi Shooter Press Book #1.
$150

68.
[POETRY ANTHOLOGY]. Sinclair, John. ed.
Free Poems Among Friends Volume 1 (September/December 1965).

Detroit: Detroit Artists Workshop Press, 1966.

First edition. 4to. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. One of 500 copies. Sinclair, George Tysh, Allen Van Newkirk, Dave Sinclair, Jerry Younkins, Jerry Butler, Richard Covert, Roy Polhamus, Henry Malone, and Robin Eichele collected.
$150

69.
[POETRY ANTHOLOGY]. Harmon, Maurice. ed.
Irish Poetry After Yeats: Seven Poets.

Portmarnock: Wolfhound Press (1979).

First edition. 231 pp w/bibliography. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a wrinkle to the top edge of the rear panel. Austin Clarke, Patrick Kavanagh, Denis Devlin, Richard Murphy, Thomas Kinsella, John Montague, and Seamus Heaney.
$35

70.
PORTER, Bern.
Found Poems.

Millerton: Something Else Press (1972).

First edition. 4to. [384 pp]. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$50

71.
PRYNNE, J.H.
Kitchen Poems.

London: Cape Goliard, 1968.

First edition. [32 pp]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. One of 650 (of 700) copies. Five poems in four sections.
$75

72.
PRYNNE, J.H.
The Oval Window.

Cambridge: (np) 1983.

First edition. 34 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. One of 600 copies printed by the Saffron Press. An uncommon collection of poems.
$100

73.
[PUNK ROCK]. Bayley, Roberta.
Punk.

Amsterdam & NY: Aenigma book + Prints/Kunst Editions (2002).

First edition. Folio. Thirty-seven cardstock sheets, letterpress printed, twenty-four of which have mounted b&w photographic prints by Bayley. Housed in a partial chemise with a ribbon tie, the whole in the publisher’s wood and cardstock slipcase with paper labels (sheets from an issue of PUNK). All elements very near fine or better. One of 60 (of 76) numbered copies. Each photograph is initialed by Bayley. Additionally SIGNED by Bayley (on the front cover) and SIGNED by Deborah Harry, Richard Hell, John Holstrom, Legs McNeil, and Godlis. There is also a silkscreen print (one of 100 numbered copies) of Joey Ramone by Holstrom, and contained in a sleeve on one of the sheets is the 25th anniversary issue of PUNK. Bayley was active photographing the NYC punk scene between 1975–80. This selection includes iconic images of The Ramones, Iggy Pop, Blondie, The Heartbreakers, Richard Hell, Joe Strummer, Elvis Costello, Talking Heads, and more.
$1250

74.
RADIGUET, Raymond.
Cheeks on Fire: Collected Poems.

London: Calder (1976).

First edition, US issue. 113 pp. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket. US$ price sticker to rear cover with UK price on front flap obscured. Original French poems with facing translations by Alan Stone. Three page foreword by Radiguet (from the 1925 edition).
$25

75.
RAWORTH, Tom.
Tracking.

Bowling Green: Doones Press (1972).

First edition. 4to. [18 pp]. Some uneven sunning to extrems, else near fine in side-stapled wrappers. Cover art by Fielding Dawson.
$40

76.
RAWORTH, Tom.
The Vein.

Great Barrington: The Figures, 1991.

First edition. [16 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. A single poem. Cover drawing by Guy Williams.
$27.50

77.
RIDDELL, J. H.
A Hole in the Head.

Toronto: Ganglia Press, [1975].

First edition. [40 pp]. Near fine in strip-bound unprinted clear wrappers. “A recreation of the original manuscript, printed in five colours, with additional colouring and stencil cutting by the author.” One of 150 numbered copies issues as “grOnk intermediate series number 3,” edited by bp Nichol.
$35

78.
[RUSCHA, Ed]. McMillan, Jerry.
Picturing Ed: JerryMcMillan’s Photographs of Ed Ruscha 1958–1972.

Santa Monica: Craig Krull Gallery/Smart Art Press, 2004.

First edition. [80 pp]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Forty-five photographs of Ruscha, followed by “Jerry Talks about Ed.”
$50

79.
SAROYAN, Aram.
Poems.

(np): Telegraph Books (1972).

First edition. 47 pp. Toning along spine, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Saroyan’s short poems. Cover photograph (of Aram) by Gailyn Saroyan. INSCRIBED by Saroyan on the first leaf, “To Jim Brodey / Poet-fellow / with high regard / + love from Aram / Bolinas / 2.9.73.”
$55

80.
[SITUATIONISM]. Debord, Guy and Gianfranco Sanguinetti.
Theses on the Situationist International and its time.

London: Chronos (1990).

Third edition. 138 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Text in English. This third edition revised and corrected by Lucy Forsyth, and again by the Chronos Press.
$35

back ⟨ previous 20 itemsgo to page 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5next ⟩ 20 items

TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830.