|
81. [SITUATIONISM]. Viénet, René. Enragés and Situationists in the Occupation Movement, France, May ‘68. NY & London: Autonomedia/Rebel Press (1992).
|
|
 |
First US/UK edition. 158 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions. Reports from the street and relevant texts (all in English translation). $27.50
|
|
|
82. SOMMER, Robert. Mudflat Sculpture. Davis: University of California, 1979.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [24 pp]. Fine in wrappers and integral printed dust jacket. Sommer’s text, illustrated with b&w photographs of seventeen artworks. One of 125 copies (from an edition of 1000) presented by Bernard Kreissman and J. Richard Blanchard on the occasion of a meeting by the Zamorano-Roxburghe clubs. $20
|
|
83. [SPICER, Jack]. Berner, Robert. Original cover artwork for Manroot 10.
|
|
 |
Two paper vellum sheets carefully taped together to make one 11 x 18 ½ inch sheet. A few light wrinkles, else near fine. An incredibly neat, careful rendition with only a few spots of white-out for correction. 60% reduction note penciled upper right. $200
|
|
|
84. [SPICER, Jack]. Herndon, James. Everything As Expected. San Francisco: (np) 1973.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [76 pp]. Near fine in glossy printed wrappers. Illustrated with 21 plates, most of them color collages by Fran Herndon. A memoir of poet Jack Spicer. $25
|
|
85. STEIN, Charles. ed. AION: A Journal of Traditionary Science. NY: Charles Stein (1964).
|
|
 |
4to. [74 pp]. Near fine in side-stapled wrappers. First and only issue. Contributions by Robert Kelly, Robert Duncan (The H.D. Book: Chapter 5), Gerrit Lansing, “Zosimos,” Charles Stein, and Aleister Crowley (The Soldier and the Hunchback). $50
|
|
|
86. TARNMAN, Ian. First Principles. NY: Future Press, 1978.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. Horizontal 4to. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers with a few small damp-stains. A collection of concrete poems with a foreword by Loris Essary. Most works printed in white on black backgrounds. $40
|
|
87. TORREGIAN, Sotere. Always for the First Time: Poems. Berkeley & Oakland: Pantography/Kolourmein (1999).
|
|
 |
First edition. vii + 39 pp. Light bend to rear cover, else very near fine in stapled wrappers. $30
|
|
|
88. VAN DEN HEUVEL, Cornelisza. 3 Jazz Chants. NY: chantpress, 1962.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 12mo. [28 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. One of 235 numbered copies SIGNED by Van Den Heuvel. Poems, of a Beat sensibility, printed letterpress in Greenwich Village. Cover art unique to each copy. $100
|
|
89. VREE, Paul De. Poesia Visiva. Brescia: Studio Brescia (1973).
|
|
 |
First edition. 12mo. [16 pp]. Very near fine in stapled wrappers. Rossana Apicella contributes a six page introduction to a sequence of nine reproductions of concrete works by De Vree. $40
|
|
|
90. WALDMAN, Anne. Life Notes. Indianapolis & NY: Bobbs-Merrill (1973).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 117 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Cover art and some internal illustrations by Joe Brainard. $75
|
|
91. [WARHOL, Andy]. Crowdus, Andy. ed. Cinéaste Vol. 1., No. 3. NY: Cinéaste Magazine 1967–8.
|
|
 |
Winter. 30 pp. Very near fine in side-stapled wrappers. “On Andy Warhol” by Andrew M. Lugg (part one of a two-part article) and “Andy Warhol’s Chelsea Girls” by Pamela Crawford take up seven pages of this issue. Great cover photograph of Jean-Luc Godard. $40
|
|
|
92. WATTEN, Barrett. Complete Thought. Berkeley: Tuumba, 1982.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 33 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. One of 450 numbered copies. Tuumba 38. $35
|
|
93. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. Dear World, Forget It! Love, Mnemosyne. Roswell & Denver: DBA/JCA Editions, 1985.
|
|
 |
First edition. [74 pp]. Near fine in velo-bound wrappers. Cover drawing by John Furnival. “A range of letters, 1984–85, plus a few elusive items.” One of 175 copies INSCRIBED by Williams, in this instance, to Gus [Blaisdel], “[for] Gus / [from] the Scribe, with Love.” $75
|
|
|
94. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. The Lucidities: Sixteen in Visionary Company. London: Turret Books, 1967.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 4to. [30 pp]. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a hint of sunning to spine. Poems with illustrations, several tipped-on, by John Furnival. Designed and printed at the Trigram Press. Painter R.B. Kitaj’s copy, with his inked name to the half title page, where it is also INSCRIBED by Williams, “This copy of [the Lucidites] for the Old Light Bringer from Chagrin Falls from Col. Sanders J. Catullus Himself Love! from Asp-Per Oy.” $250
|
|
95. WILLIAMS, William Carlos. A Dream of Love: A Play in Three Acts and Eight Scenes. NY: New Directions (1948).
|
|
 |
First edition. 107 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. A fresh bright copy of this fragile item, with none of the edgetears or chipping to the yapped edges as normally encountered. Direction 6. Wallace A27. $150
|
|
|
96. WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Imaginations: Five Experimental Prose Pieces London: MacGibbon & Kee (1970).
|
|
 |
|
First UK edition. xviii + 363 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Edited with introductions by Webster Schott. $50
|
|
97. WILLIAMS, William Carlos. In the American Grain. London: MacGibbon & Kee (1966).
|
|
 |
First UK edition. 234 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. $25
|
|
|
98. [ZEPHYRUS IMAGE]. Dorn, Edward. Prolegomenon to Book IIII. (np): Zephyrus Image (1975).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. Single sheet folded once to make a booklet (12 ¼ x 4 ¾ inches, closed). Near fine. Printed on the occasion of Dorn’s reading at The University of Connecticut on 20 November. A single poem, beginning with a Myers linocut initial “G” overprinted in four colors. $50
|
|
99. ZUKOFSKY, Celia and Louis. trans. Catullus Fragmenta. London: Turret Books (1969).
|
|
 |
First edition. 4to. [12 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers. Original plain envelope present (near fine). The Zukofsky’s translation with a musical score by Paul Zukofsky. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Celia, Louis, and Paul Zukofsky. No. 5 in the Contemporary Poetry Set to Music Series. $200
|
|
|
100. ZUKOFSKY, Louis. Barely and widely. NY: C(elia) Z(ukofksy), 1958.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. Horizontal 12mo. 73 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. These twelve poems with a dedication are entirely reproduced from Zukofsky’s holograph, with Celia Zukofsky’s additions. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by Zukofsky who has additionally INSCRIBED this copy on the colophon page, “all happiness / to / Stephanie and Louis / Rowan / 8.28.1966.” $125
|
| back 〈 previous 20 items | go to page 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ] | |
|
TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830. |