Showing 1217–1248 of 4616 results
-
$12.50London: Granta (1997). First edition. 232 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers.$15.00NY: Pocket Books (2001). First edition. 335 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.$25.00London & NY: Fourth Estate (2003). First edition. 323 pp. Very near fine in fine dust jacket.$75.00NY: Random House (1973). First edition. 304 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with sunning to spine and a small hole to the front flap. Dated (5/1/78) and INSCRIBED by Elkin on the dedication page.$250.00NY: Farrar Straus Giroux (1976). First edition. 341 pp. Slight lean to spine, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dated (5/10/76) and INSCRIBED by Elkin, “For Carol Clark / Best Whatever / Stanley Elkin.” Accompanying this copy is a TLS from Elkin, in part responding positively about compliments delivered by Clark.$20.00London: Jonathan Cape (1980). First UK edition. 146 pp. Light soiling to fore-edge, else near fine in near fine dust jacket.$25.00London: Covent Garden Press, 1972. First edition. 55 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 500 (of 600) copies. A short story.$50.00NY: Pantheon (1953). First edition. 201 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with faint toning to spine. The story of a young Elizabethan actor’s apprenticeship. Young 498.$27.50NY: Harper & Row (1975). First edition. 170 pp. Small sticker shadow on front free endpaper, else fine in very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Young 1150.$25.00NY: Harper & Row (1966). First edition. 248 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Young 1151.$40.00NY: Random House (1996). Uncorrected proof. 173 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Promotional flyer laid in. Edited with an introduction by John F. Callahan.$20.00NY: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard (1999). First edition. 288 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. SIGNED by Ellroy.$50.00NY: Pantheon (1963). First edition. 283 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear to crown and faint sunning along spine. Two promotional flyers laid in. Young 1159.$25.00NY: Braziller (1983). First US edition. 163 pp. Two small spots to front free endpaper, else fine in near fine dust jacket with one small tear. Emecheta’s sixth novel.$25.00London: Collins, 1989. First edition. 239 pp. Page edges tanned, cheap paper, else fine in fine dust jacket with printed price inked-out.$30.00NY: Braziller (1977). First US edition. 179 pp. Small water stain to bottom corner, else near fine in near fine dust jacket.$45.00NY: Knopf, 1999. First edition. 205 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Englander's first book, a collection of short stories.$27.50NY: Knopf, 1999. First edition. 205 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wrinkling to front cover. INSCRIBED by Englander on the front free endpaper.$20.00Boston: Little, Brown (1975). First edition. 277 pp w/glossary of Russian names. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Epstein's first novel.$14.00NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with very light wear at foot of spine.$450.00NY: Holt (1984). Uncorrected proof. 272 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Erdrich's first novel.$100.00NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1984). First edition. 272 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket with a short crease to the front flap. Erdrich's first novel, following a collection of short stories.$25.00NY: Henry Holt (1986). Advance reading copy. 338 pp. Light foxing to page edges, else near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers with sunned spine. SIGNED by Erdrich. Her second novel.$15.00NY: Holt (1986). First edition. 338 pp. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket.$15.00NY: HarperCollins (1994). Advance reading copy. 246 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.$45.00NY: HarperCollins (1994). Uncorrected proof. 274 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. SIGNED by Erdrich.$25.00NY: Holt (1988). Advance reading copy. 226 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. SIGNED by Erdrich.$45.00Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. Uncorrected proof. 395 pp. Fine in glossy printed wrappers. Stories by Updike, Gaitskill, Harlan Ellison, Munro, Wendell Berry, and many others.$25.00Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press (1978). First edition. 70 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Drawings by Annie Nomura. Short novel by a ten year old.$100.00Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1930). First edition, numbered & signed issue. 351 pp. Fine in full cloth stamped in gilt on the spine. t.e.g. Very good plus publisher’s slipcase with a bump to the base of the spine, and some light wear to printed label. One of 356 numbered copies SIGNED by Erskine, and with a corrected typescript page bound-in. Bookplate of Muriel Picher inside the front cover.$22.50Santa Barbara: John Daniel & Company, 1992. First edition. 175 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket with wear to crown of spine.

